Shahar שחר
CBS code 7 · Jewish · Moshav · Southern District · Lakhish Regional Council · population 840 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 61.8% (Israel 44.0%), down 3.5 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Shahar | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 42.4% | 20.5% | 888782 | 139 of 1,192138 of 1,03847 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 17.2% | 16.1% | 433650 | 681 of 1,192663 of 1,038130 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 10.8% | 5.7% | 797667 | 243 of 1,192242 of 1,03886 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 7.1% | 2.7% | 969694 | 44 of 1,19244 of 1,03815 of 261 |
| Together | 6.4% | 9.3% | 372844 | 742 of 1,192739 of 1,038145 of 261 |
| Shas | 5.9% | 5.3% | 888785 | 130 of 1,192128 of 1,03840 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 4.4% | 6.4% | 454054 | 653 of 1,192620 of 1,038121 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.2% | 5.9% | 342742 | 780 of 1,192748 of 1,038152 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.5% | 1.7% | 453845 | 615 of 1,192609 of 1,038135 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.0% | 5.1% | 18720 | 955 of 1,192946 of 1,038208 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.2% | 5.5% | 635867 | 358 of 1,192349 of 1,03872 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.7% | 0.8% | 828682 | 176 of 1,192116 of 1,03843 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 61.8% | 44.0% | 706666 | 357 of 1,192355 of 1,03890 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 30.3% | 37.8% | 393245 | 730 of 1,192705 of 1,038143 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 7.1% | 2.8% | 969694 | 46 of 1,19245 of 1,03815 of 261 |
| Turnout | 75.8% | 78.0% | 343440 | 779 of 1,192680 of 1,038157 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 406 | 5,690,682 | 343848 | 782 of 1,192641 of 1,038135 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 29.0% | 65.1% | 0.0% | 4.6% | 65.7% | 238 | Kadima 34.5% |
| 2009 | 42.4%▲13.4 | 56.2%▼8.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.4%▼4.3 | 72.4% | 283 | Kadima 42.8% |
| 2013 | 43.0%▲0.6 | 54.0%▼2.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.6%▲2.3 | 71.7% | 302 | Likud Beytenu 25.5% |
| 2015 | 47.3%▲4.3 | 37.0%▼17.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 15.7%▲13.0 | 73.8% | 338 | Likud 30.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 61.5%▲14.1 | 33.7%▼3.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.6%▼11.1 | 71.9% | 371 | Likud 38.0% |
| Sep 2019 | 54.6%▼6.8 | 37.7%▲4.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 7.7%▲3.1 | 72.9% | 377 | Likud 34.0% |
| 2020 | 63.6%▲8.9 | 36.2%▼1.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 74.3% | 387 | Likud 45.2% |
| 2021 | 58.1%▼5.5 | 40.5%▲4.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 65.4% | 353 | Likud 35.7% |
| 2022 | 65.3%▲7.3 | 34.1%▼6.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 70.9% | 375 | Likud 38.4% |
| 2026 | 61.8%▼3.5 | 30.3%▼3.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 7.1%▲7.1 | 75.8% | 406 | Likud 42.4% |
Census 2022
| Shahar | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 840 | 9,601,720 | 444856 | 648 of 1,162525 of 1,027105 of 241 |
| People per km² | 1,817 | – | 212426 | 914 of 1,162781 of 1,027179 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 32 | 30 | 494356 | 534 of 1,162519 of 1,02787 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.9% | 12.4% | 464049 | 615 of 1,151598 of 1,016119 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 21.3% | 25.8% | 271934 | 839 of 1,159828 of 1,027157 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 5.8% | 25.3% | 8812 | 924 of 1,012915 of 1,003180 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 130,600 | 104,300 | 645964 | 421 of 1,160418 of 1,02787 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 67.8% | 69.8% | 931 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Nir Hen 1.6 km · Nehora 1.9 km · Otzem 2.8 km · Nogah 3.0 km · Revaha 3.4 km