Nir Hen ניר ח"ן
CBS code 11 · Jewish · Moshav · Southern District · Lakhish Regional Council · population 680 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 50.5% (Israel 37.8%), down 8.7 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Nir Hen | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 25.7% | 20.5% | 757167 | 301 of 1,192296 of 1,03887 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 24.4% | 16.1% | 514558 | 582 of 1,192570 of 1,038111 of 261 |
| Together | 14.0% | 9.3% | 635869 | 426 of 1,192425 of 1,03879 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 9.5% | 6.4% | 555163 | 530 of 1,192512 of 1,03898 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 7.6% | 5.7% | 696559 | 362 of 1,192359 of 1,038107 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.7% | 2.7% | 908887 | 117 of 1,192117 of 1,03834 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 5.1% | 5.1% | 686367 | 377 of 1,192373 of 1,03884 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 4.4% | 1.7% | 878687 | 147 of 1,192145 of 1,03832 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.5% | 5.9% | 373045 | 745 of 1,192714 of 1,038142 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.3% | 5.3% | 443843 | 605 of 1,192585 of 1,038138 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.6% | 0.8% | 768176 | 216 of 1,192147 of 1,03849 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 43.2% | 44.0% | 605555 | 473 of 1,192465 of 1,038118 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 50.5% | 37.8% | 504559 | 593 of 1,192575 of 1,038107 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 5.7% | 2.8% | 898887 | 118 of 1,192117 of 1,03834 of 261 |
| Turnout | 71.8% | 78.0% | 171623 | 984 of 1,192869 of 1,038201 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 315 | 5,690,682 | 212428 | 935 of 1,192791 of 1,038186 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 23.7% | 64.2% | 0.0% | 11.6% | 58.4% | 173 | Labor-Meimad 35.8% |
| 2009 | 49.5%▲25.8 | 46.0%▼18.2 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 2.0%▼9.5 | 62.3% | 198 | Likud 29.3% |
| 2013 | 44.3%▼5.2 | 47.3%▲1.3 | 0.4%▼0.1 | 5.9%▲3.9 | 68.9% | 237 | Likud Beytenu 28.7% |
| 2015 | 36.4%▼7.9 | 48.7%▲1.4 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 14.9%▲9.0 | 73.0% | 261 | Zionist Union 33.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 42.7%▲6.3 | 49.3%▲0.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 8.0%▼7.0 | 71.7% | 288 | Blue and White 38.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 27.9%▼14.8 | 45.6%▼3.7 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 25.4%▲17.4 | 70.7% | 287 | Blue and White 32.8% |
| 2020 | 39.5%▲11.6 | 59.4%▲13.8 | 0.4%±0.0 | – | 67.1% | 271 | Blue and White 42.1% |
| 2021 | 39.2%▼0.2 | 58.7%▼0.7 | 0.0%▼0.4 | – | 67.7% | 293 | Likud 23.5% |
| 2022 | 39.5%▲0.2 | 59.2%▲0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 67.2% | 299 | National Unity 25.4% |
| 2026 | 43.2%▲3.7 | 50.5%▼8.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.7%▲5.7 | 71.8% | 315 | Likud 25.7% |
Census 2022
| Nir Hen | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 680 | 9,601,720 | 293238 | 813 of 1,162687 of 1,027150 of 241 |
| People per km² | 1,693 | – | 151719 | 984 of 1,162850 of 1,027196 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 34 | 30 | 625874 | 354 of 1,162348 of 1,02747 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.7% | 12.4% | 585463 | 476 of 1,151465 of 1,01687 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 38.2% | 25.8% | 645968 | 418 of 1,159416 of 1,02776 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 10.3% | 25.3% | 212135 | 796 of 1,012787 of 1,003136 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 136,100 | 104,300 | 686467 | 370 of 1,160368 of 1,02780 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 65.9% | 69.8% | 954 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Shahar 1.6 km · Nehora 1.8 km · Zohar 2.6 km · Nogah 2.6 km · Otzem 3.3 km