Zohar זוהר
CBS code 44 · Jewish · Moshav · Southern District · Lakhish Regional Council · population 390 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 82.9% (Israel 44.0%), up 1.2 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Zohar | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 59.3% | 20.5% | 999999 | 14 of 1,19214 of 1,0382 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 12.6% | 5.7% | 848172 | 190 of 1,192189 of 1,03873 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 10.6% | 16.1% | 342639 | 788 of 1,192766 of 1,038160 of 261 |
| Shas | 7.5% | 5.3% | 929188 | 92 of 1,19291 of 1,03831 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.0% | 5.1% | 474045 | 610 of 1,192606 of 1,038141 of 261 |
| Together | 2.0% | 9.3% | 211124 | 933 of 1,192914 of 1,038194 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.0% | 5.9% | 322540 | 800 of 1,192767 of 1,038156 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.0% | 2.7% | 332432 | 782 of 1,192774 of 1,038173 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 0.5% | 6.4% | 151521 | 998 of 1,192873 of 1,038195 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.5% | 1.7% | 19821 | 944 of 1,192928 of 1,038205 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 82.9% | 44.0% | 848181 | 194 of 1,192193 of 1,03850 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 15.1% | 37.8% | 272034 | 867 of 1,192828 of 1,038173 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 2.0% | 2.8% | 322431 | 789 of 1,192776 of 1,038174 of 261 |
| Turnout | 86.6% | 78.0% | 979893 | 33 of 1,19223 of 1,03817 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 199 | 5,690,682 | 8912 | 1,095 of 1,192945 of 1,038230 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 57.1% | 39.4% | 0.0% | 3.5% | 63.6% | 170 | Shas 34.7% |
| 2009 | 74.4%▲17.3 | 24.1%▼15.3 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 0.0%▼3.5 | 69.4% | 195 | Shas 32.8% |
| 2013 | 78.4%▲4.0 | 18.4%▼5.7 | 0.0%▼0.5 | 2.7%▲2.7 | 69.8% | 185 | Likud Beytenu 37.3% |
| 2015 | 78.9%▲0.5 | 16.6%▼1.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.5%▲1.8 | 73.5% | 199 | Likud 50.8% |
| Apr 2019 | 79.8%▲0.9 | 15.8%▼0.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.4%▼0.1 | 76.4% | 203 | Likud 58.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 80.4%▲0.6 | 15.1%▼0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.5%▲0.1 | 75.1% | 199 | Likud 59.8% |
| 2020 | 83.3%▲2.8 | 16.7%▲1.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 76.9% | 203 | Likud 63.5% |
| 2021 | 83.2%▼0.1 | 15.3%▼1.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 71.7% | 190 | Likud 56.3% |
| 2022 | 81.7%▼1.4 | 17.7%▲2.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.5% | 73.5% | 186 | Likud 52.2% |
| 2026 | 82.9%▲1.2 | 15.1%▼2.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.0%▲1.5 | 86.6% | 199 | Likud 59.3% |
Census 2022
| Zohar | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 390 | 9,601,720 | 9109 | 1,051 of 1,162921 of 1,027218 of 241 |
| People per km² | 1,340 | – | 563 | 1,104 of 1,162969 of 1,027233 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 34 | 30 | 625874 | 354 of 1,162348 of 1,02747 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.0% | 12.4% | 888794 | 131 of 1,151130 of 1,01613 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 10.3% | 25.8% | 639 | 1,093 of 1,159996 of 1,027217 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 5.8% | 25.3% | 8812 | 924 of 1,012915 of 1,003180 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 90,800 | 104,300 | 171017 | 956 of 1,160926 of 1,027199 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 64.4% | 69.8% | 978 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Sde David 2.3 km · Nir Hen 2.6 km · Nogah 3.2 km · Nehora 3.3 km · Heletz 3.8 km