Kochav Yair כוכב יאיר
CBS code 1224 · CBS name: Kokhav Ya'ir · Jewish · Urban locality · Central District · population 9,180 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 75.4% (Israel 37.8%), up 1.5 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Kochav Yair | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 31.9% | 16.1% | 646047 | 426 of 1,192418 of 1,038123 of 233 |
| Together | 21.8% | 9.3% | 969693 | 43 of 1,19243 of 1,03818 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 16.2% | 6.4% | 676359 | 388 of 1,192379 of 1,03896 of 233 |
| Likud | 12.0% | 20.5% | 524749 | 564 of 1,192551 of 1,038119 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.4% | 5.9% | 767578 | 281 of 1,192253 of 1,03851 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 4.4% | 5.1% | 635874 | 433 of 1,192429 of 1,03861 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.2% | 2.7% | 554950 | 512 of 1,192511 of 1,038114 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.7% | 1.7% | 747083 | 298 of 1,192295 of 1,03839 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.4% | 5.7% | 302128 | 824 of 1,192814 of 1,038164 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.3% | 5.3% | 443841 | 605 of 1,192585 of 1,038130 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556356 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,03856 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.1% | 5.5% | 585347 | 447 of 1,192437 of 1,038104 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.1% | 5.9% | 485549 | 534 of 1,192381 of 1,03886 of 233 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.1% | 0.8% | 303433 | 768 of 1,192621 of 1,038135 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 21.0% | 44.0% | 443646 | 673 of 1,192661 of 1,038126 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 75.4% | 37.8% | 696557 | 373 of 1,192365 of 1,038100 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.2% | 14.7% | 404639 | 615 of 1,192462 of 1,038114 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 3.2% | 2.8% | 544848 | 521 of 1,192519 of 1,038115 of 233 |
| Turnout | 79.3% | 78.0% | 596035 | 477 of 1,192401 of 1,038145 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 6,160 | 5,690,682 | 899286 | 135 of 1,19280 of 1,03833 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 25.6% | 56.8% | 0.1% | 16.7% | 75.5% | 5,432 | Kadima 33.8% |
| 2009 | 37.8%▲12.3 | 58.6%▲1.8 | 0.2%▲0.1 | 1.3%▼15.4 | 75.1% | 5,625 | Kadima 37.7% |
| 2013 | 31.0%▼6.8 | 64.6%▲6.0 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 3.2%▲1.9 | 78.2% | 5,976 | Yesh Atid 24.2% |
| 2015 | 30.0%▼1.0 | 63.2%▼1.4 | 0.1%±0.0 | 6.6%▲3.4 | 78.3% | 6,075 | Zionist Union 39.6% |
| Apr 2019 | 29.5%▼0.6 | 65.6%▲2.4 | 0.1%±0.0 | 4.6%▼1.9 | 77.6% | 6,008 | Blue and White 52.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 26.0%▼3.5 | 68.5%▲2.8 | 0.1%±0.0 | 5.4%▲0.7 | 75.3% | 5,813 | Blue and White 51.6% |
| 2020 | 28.3%▲2.3 | 71.3%▲2.9 | 0.2%▲0.1 | – | 75.0% | 5,765 | Blue and White 56.2% |
| 2021 | 25.7%▼2.5 | 72.9%▲1.6 | 0.1%▼0.1 | – | 75.3% | 5,824 | Yesh Atid 29.1% |
| 2022 | 24.5%▼1.2 | 73.9%▲0.9 | 0.2%▲0.1 | 0.0% | 73.0% | 5,701 | Yesh Atid 40.8% |
| 2026 | 21.0%▼3.5 | 75.4%▲1.5 | 0.2%±0.0 | 3.2%▲3.2 | 79.3% | 6,160 | Yashar! 31.9% |
Census 2022
| Kochav Yair | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 9,180 | 9,601,720 | 889286 | 145 of 1,16286 of 1,02733 of 229 |
| People per km² | 3,938 | – | 717775 | 332 of 1,162237 of 1,02757 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 40 | 30 | 949493 | 52 of 1,16252 of 1,02714 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.4% | 12.4% | 797674 | 239 of 1,151236 of 1,01659 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 46.4% | 25.8% | 888686 | 138 of 1,159137 of 1,02732 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 12.3% | 25.3% | 293027 | 712 of 1,012703 of 1,003159 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 183,500 | 104,300 | 959590 | 57 of 1,16057 of 1,02724 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 89.4% | 69.8% | 150 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.