Ma'ale Amos מעלה עמוס
CBS code 3653 · Jewish · Community settlement · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · Gush Etzion Regional Council · population 960 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 96.5% (Israel 44.0%), down 1.6 points since 2022; United Torah Judaism led.
2026 election
| List | Ma'ale Amos | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Torah Judaism | 51.0% | 5.5% | 999998 | 10 of 1,19210 of 1,0384 of 127 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 29.5% | 5.1% | 898737 | 135 of 1,192134 of 1,03881 of 127 |
| Shas | 7.8% | 5.3% | 939291 | 86 of 1,19285 of 1,03812 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 4.9% | 5.7% | 585215 | 490 of 1,192484 of 1,038106 of 127 |
| Likud | 1.6% | 20.5% | 1233 | 1,042 of 1,1921,009 of 1,038123 of 127 |
| Noam below threshold | 1.1% | 0.2% | 959469 | 58 of 1,19257 of 1,03838 of 127 |
| Together | 0.7% | 9.3% | 14415 | 1,018 of 1,192988 of 1,038103 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.5% | 1.7% | 1985 | 944 of 1,192928 of 1,038121 of 127 |
| Yashar! | 0.4% | 16.1% | 9421 | 1,066 of 1,192992 of 1,03897 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.2% | 2.7% | 1229 | 1,038 of 1,1921,007 of 1,038114 of 127 |
| The Democrats | 0.0% | 6.4% | ––– | ––– |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 2.2% | 0.8% | 989894 | 23 of 1,19216 of 1,0389 of 127 |
| Bibi bloc | 96.5% | 44.0% | 959572 | 56 of 1,19255 of 1,03834 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 1.1% | 37.8% | 6316 | 1,117 of 1,1921,005 of 1,038106 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 0.2% | 2.8% | 1129 | 1,043 of 1,1921,008 of 1,038114 of 127 |
| Turnout | 81.4% | 78.0% | 777880 | 263 of 1,192210 of 1,03823 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 549 | 5,690,682 | 535844 | 564 of 1,192431 of 1,03871 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 99.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 63.2% | 103 | United Torah Judaism 68.0% |
| 2009 | 100.0%▲1.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 63.5% | 107 | United Torah Judaism 59.8% |
| 2013 | 96.1%▼3.9 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.2%▲3.2 | 72.4% | 154 | United Torah Judaism 46.8% |
| 2015 | 100.0%▲3.9 | 0.0%▼0.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼3.2 | 70.9% | 158 | United Torah Judaism 44.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 93.4%▼6.6 | 0.8%▲0.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.4%▲5.4 | 75.9% | 242 | United Torah Judaism 49.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 99.6%▲6.2 | 0.4%▼0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼5.4 | 73.6% | 249 | United Torah Judaism 50.2% |
| 2020 | 98.9%▼0.7 | 1.1%▲0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 76.6% | 279 | United Torah Judaism 54.1% |
| 2021 | 98.3%▼0.7 | 1.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 75.1% | 286 | United Torah Judaism 53.1% |
| 2022 | 98.1%▼0.1 | 1.5%▲0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 75.6% | 324 | United Torah Judaism 48.5% |
| 2026 | 96.5%▼1.6 | 1.1%▼0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 81.4% | 549 | United Torah Judaism 51.0% |
Census 2022
| Ma'ale Amos | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 960 | 9,601,720 | 535839 | 542 of 1,162422 of 1,02776 of 123 |
| People per km² | 6,884 | – | 899172 | 126 of 1,16296 of 1,02735 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Haredi | Secular | ||
| Median age | 12 | 30 | 112 | 1,154 of 1,1621,019 of 1,027119 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 0.6% | 12.4% | 116 | 1,132 of 1,151998 of 1,016109 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 21.8% | 25.8% | 282014 | 828 of 1,159817 of 1,027105 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 25.1% | 25.3% | 737450 | 270 of 1,012265 of 1,00361 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 74,600 | 104,300 | 639 | 1,093 of 1,1601,001 of 1,027112 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 88.0% | 69.8% | 199 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Asfar 3.9 km · Tekoa 5.7 km · Nokdim 5.9 km · Migdal Oz 9.1 km · Efrat 9.8 km