Maon מעון
CBS code 3657 · CBS name: Ma'on · Jewish · Moshav shitufi · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · Har Hevron Regional Council · population 710 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 98.0% (Israel 44.0%), down 1.5 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Maon | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 74.5% | 5.1% | 989889 | 19 of 1,19219 of 1,03815 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 15.7% | 5.7% | 919087 | 101 of 1,192100 of 1,03818 of 127 |
| Likud | 3.3% | 20.5% | 19109 | 962 of 1,192933 of 1,038116 of 127 |
| Noam below threshold | 2.3% | 0.2% | 979784 | 33 of 1,19232 of 1,03821 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.0% | 1.7% | 605527 | 444 of 1,192440 of 1,03891 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.6% | 2.7% | 261746 | 859 of 1,192848 of 1,03869 of 127 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.3% | 5.5% | 706751 | 277 of 1,192269 of 1,03853 of 127 |
| Yashar! | 0.3% | 16.1% | 7315 | 1,082 of 1,1921,000 of 1,038102 of 127 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Together | 0.0% | 9.3% | ––– | ––– |
| The Democrats | 0.0% | 6.4% | ––– | ––– |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 98.0% | 44.0% | 989887 | 25 of 1,19224 of 1,03816 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 0.3% | 37.8% | 102 | 1,175 of 1,1921,030 of 1,038124 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 1.6% | 2.8% | 261646 | 869 of 1,192851 of 1,03869 of 127 |
| Turnout | 79.9% | 78.0% | 656764 | 407 of 1,192337 of 1,03845 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 306 | 5,690,682 | 202228 | 949 of 1,192805 of 1,03892 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 81.4% | 130 | National Union-NRP 93.8% |
| 2009 | 100.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 78.6% | 150 | National Union 72.7% |
| 2013 | 98.8%▼1.2 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 72.0% | 170 | The Jewish Home 78.2% |
| 2015 | 99.0%▲0.2 | 0.0%▼0.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 78.8% | 204 | The Jewish Home 69.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 92.0%▼7.0 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 7.6%▲7.1 | 80.1% | 237 | Union of Right-Wing Parties 70.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 98.6%▲6.7 | 0.9%▲0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.5%▼7.1 | 73.6% | 220 | Yamina 73.2% |
| 2020 | 99.1%▲0.4 | 0.9%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 71.4% | 215 | Yamina 74.0% |
| 2021 | 97.6%▼1.5 | 1.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 68.7% | 206 | Religious Zionism 80.1% |
| 2022 | 99.6%▲2.0 | 0.4%▼0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 74.8% | 228 | Religious Zionism 89.9% |
| 2026 | 98.0%▼1.5 | 0.3%▼0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.6%▲1.6 | 79.9% | 306 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 74.5% |
Census 2022
| Maon | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 710 | 9,601,720 | 323531 | 776 of 1,162650 of 1,02784 of 123 |
| People per km² | 4,425 | – | 768139 | 283 of 1,162200 of 1,02776 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 19 | 30 | 9841 | 1,037 of 1,162918 of 1,02761 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 0.7% | 12.4% | 227 | 1,131 of 1,151997 of 1,016108 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 30.7% | 25.8% | 443737 | 648 of 1,159645 of 1,02777 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 47.1% | 25.3% | 979789 | 32 of 1,01232 of 1,00314 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 93,800 | 104,300 | 201120 | 929 of 1,160910 of 1,02798 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 65.5% | 69.8% | 960 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Avigayil 2.5 km · Carmel 2.7 km · Susya 5.4 km · Beit Yatir 7.3 km · Pnei Hever 8.0 km