Merom Golan מרום גולן
CBS code 4101 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Golan Regional Council · population 790 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 84.9% (Israel 37.8%), down 3.8 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Merom Golan | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 48.2% | 16.1% | 9999100 | 13 of 1,19211 of 1,0383 of 408 |
| Together | 17.3% | 9.3% | 817883 | 219 of 1,192219 of 1,03868 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 16.3% | 6.4% | 686460 | 384 of 1,192375 of 1,038162 of 408 |
| Likud | 5.4% | 20.5% | 282033 | 846 of 1,192820 of 1,038271 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.6% | 2.7% | 797680 | 230 of 1,192230 of 1,03876 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.2% | 5.9% | 443940 | 654 of 1,192623 of 1,038242 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.0% | 5.1% | 322341 | 787 of 1,192779 of 1,038237 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.8% | 1.7% | 544856 | 509 of 1,192504 of 1,038167 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.2% | 5.7% | 281938 | 845 of 1,192834 of 1,038248 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556344 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,038198 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 10.3% | 44.0% | 261734 | 882 of 1,192859 of 1,038271 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 84.9% | 37.8% | 838080 | 201 of 1,192201 of 1,03882 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.2% | 14.7% | 404629 | 615 of 1,192462 of 1,038256 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 4.6% | 2.8% | 797680 | 232 of 1,192231 of 1,03877 of 408 |
| Turnout | 77.5% | 78.0% | 444557 | 659 of 1,192571 of 1,038172 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 504 | 5,690,682 | 475251 | 632 of 1,192497 of 1,038198 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 11.9% | 65.9% | 0.4% | 21.4% | 63.2% | 252 | Labor-Meimad 37.3% |
| 2009 | 26.1%▲14.2 | 69.2%▲3.3 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 1.4%▼20.0 | 65.1% | 276 | Kadima 40.2% |
| 2013 | 18.4%▼7.7 | 74.3%▲5.1 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 3.1%▲1.7 | 73.3% | 354 | Labor 31.9% |
| 2015 | 18.0%▼0.3 | 75.2%▲0.9 | 0.3%▼0.3 | 6.5%▲3.4 | 70.9% | 355 | Zionist Union 49.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 13.4%▼4.6 | 77.8%▲2.6 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 8.3%▲1.9 | 70.3% | 396 | Blue and White 55.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 11.2%▼2.1 | 82.4%▲4.6 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 4.6%▼3.7 | 72.6% | 409 | Blue and White 66.0% |
| 2020 | 14.3%▲3.1 | 85.2%▲2.8 | 0.2%▼0.2 | – | 70.5% | 405 | Blue and White 69.6% |
| 2021 | 11.4%▼2.9 | 87.7%▲2.5 | 0.2%±0.0 | – | 73.1% | 422 | Yesh Atid 38.4% |
| 2022 | 9.2%▼2.2 | 88.7%▲1.0 | 0.5%▲0.2 | 0.2% | 68.6% | 415 | Yesh Atid 48.0% |
| 2026 | 10.3%▲1.2 | 84.9%▼3.8 | 0.2%▼0.3 | 4.6%▲4.3 | 77.5% | 504 | Yashar! 48.2% |
Census 2022
| Merom Golan | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 790 | 9,601,720 | 394445 | 698 of 1,162574 of 1,027224 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,206 | – | 374239 | 730 of 1,162598 of 1,027248 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 36 | 30 | 767472 | 196 of 1,162193 of 1,02788 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.8% | 12.4% | 595455 | 467 of 1,151456 of 1,016182 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 28.6% | 25.8% | 403247 | 699 of 1,159695 of 1,027218 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 4.9% | 25.3% | 667 | 942 of 1,012933 of 1,003295 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 120,900 | 104,300 | 534764 | 546 of 1,160542 of 1,027145 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 82.4% | 69.8% | 415 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ein Zivan 4.5 km · El Rom 5.3 km · Ortal 5.4 km · Sha'al 5.7 km · Odem 7.1 km