Sha'al שעל
CBS code 4009 · Jewish · Moshav · Northern District · Golan Regional Council · population 420 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 54.9% (Israel 37.8%), down 6.0 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Sha'al | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 30.0% | 16.1% | 595453 | 487 of 1,192479 of 1,038191 of 408 |
| Likud | 19.7% | 20.5% | 686373 | 388 of 1,192381 of 1,038110 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 10.7% | 2.7% | 9999100 | 7 of 1,1927 of 1,0382 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 9.9% | 6.4% | 565150 | 520 of 1,192503 of 1,038204 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 8.6% | 5.9% | 959692 | 57 of 1,19235 of 1,03835 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 7.7% | 5.1% | 787588 | 256 of 1,192255 of 1,03849 of 408 |
| Together | 6.4% | 9.3% | 372840 | 742 of 1,192739 of 1,038244 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 3.0% | 1.7% | 787582 | 252 of 1,192249 of 1,03869 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.1% | 5.7% | 382951 | 730 of 1,192721 of 1,038196 of 408 |
| Shas | 1.3% | 5.3% | 686476 | 372 of 1,192364 of 1,03894 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.4% | 0.8% | 606757 | 372 of 1,192262 of 1,038135 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 33.9% | 44.0% | 565068 | 529 of 1,192521 of 1,038132 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 54.9% | 37.8% | 534746 | 564 of 1,192546 of 1,038221 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 10.7% | 2.8% | 9999100 | 9 of 1,1928 of 1,0383 of 408 |
| Turnout | 82.5% | 78.0% | 848690 | 182 of 1,192140 of 1,03842 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 233 | 5,690,682 | 111210 | 1,060 of 1,192911 of 1,038369 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 48.3% | 28.9% | 0.7% | 20.8% | 62.3% | 149 | Yisrael Beytenu 25.5% |
| 2009 | 68.5%▲20.2 | 28.0%▼0.9 | 0.0%▼0.7 | 2.1%▼18.7 | 75.1% | 143 | Likud 33.6% |
| 2013 | 45.5%▼23.0 | 38.6%▲10.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.8%▲2.7 | 70.4% | 145 | Likud Beytenu 29.7% |
| 2015 | 37.1%▼8.5 | 44.1%▲5.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 18.8%▲14.0 | 78.5% | 170 | Zionist Union 23.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 39.6%▲2.6 | 48.5%▲4.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 11.8%▼7.0 | 79.8% | 169 | Blue and White 37.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 34.8%▼4.9 | 49.1%▲0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 14.3%▲2.5 | 76.7% | 161 | Blue and White 36.0% |
| 2020 | 36.1%▲1.4 | 63.9%▲14.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 76.1% | 166 | Blue and White 51.8% |
| 2021 | 37.0%▲0.8 | 59.4%▼4.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 74.6% | 165 | Likud 24.8% |
| 2022 | 37.4%▲0.5 | 60.9%▲1.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 75.9% | 179 | Yesh Atid 27.4% |
| 2026 | 33.9%▼3.5 | 54.9%▼6.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 10.7%▲10.7 | 82.5% | 233 | Yashar! 30.0% |
Census 2022
| Sha'al | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 420 | 9,601,720 | 111211 | 1,035 of 1,162905 of 1,027362 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,623 | – | 515753 | 568 of 1,162439 of 1,027191 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 33 | 30 | 545049 | 443 of 1,162433 of 1,027182 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.0% | 12.4% | 474143 | 603 of 1,151588 of 1,016226 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 28.9% | 25.8% | 403347 | 690 of 1,159686 of 1,027213 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 10.9% | 25.3% | 242426 | 770 of 1,012761 of 1,003238 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 137,200 | 104,300 | 696579 | 359 of 1,160357 of 1,02786 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 64.6% | 69.8% | 973 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Kela 3.6 km · Ortal 5.0 km · Merom Golan 5.7 km · Gonen 6.7 km · Lahavot HaBashan 7.2 km