Gonen גונן
CBS code 852 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Upper Galilee Regional Council · population 410 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 88.2% (Israel 37.8%), up 4.4 points since 2022; The Democrats led.
2026 election
| List | Gonen | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Democrats | 32.9% | 6.4% | 939290 | 84 of 1,19283 of 1,03839 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 32.5% | 16.1% | 666161 | 407 of 1,192399 of 1,038159 of 408 |
| Together | 17.6% | 9.3% | 838084 | 202 of 1,192202 of 1,03863 of 408 |
| Likud | 5.2% | 20.5% | 281932 | 858 of 1,192832 of 1,038278 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.2% | 5.9% | 737265 | 304 of 1,192276 of 1,038136 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.8% | 2.7% | 484051 | 605 of 1,192602 of 1,038195 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.4% | 5.1% | 231232 | 902 of 1,192893 of 1,038273 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.4% | 1.7% | 423447 | 656 of 1,192650 of 1,038212 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.7% | 5.7% | 20928 | 939 of 1,192922 of 1,038288 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.3% | 5.9% | 647352 | 344 of 1,192193 of 1,038163 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 8.7% | 44.0% | 221227 | 929 of 1,192905 of 1,038296 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 88.2% | 37.8% | 908889 | 123 of 1,192123 of 1,03846 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.3% | 14.7% | 495638 | 518 of 1,192365 of 1,038222 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 2.8% | 2.8% | 473950 | 611 of 1,192606 of 1,038197 of 408 |
| Turnout | 72.5% | 78.0% | 201927 | 958 of 1,192844 of 1,038298 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 289 | 5,690,682 | 181917 | 979 of 1,192835 of 1,038338 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2.7% | 81.5% | 0.0% | 15.8% | 56.5% | 184 | Labor-Meimad 46.2% |
| 2009 | 12.3%▲9.6 | 79.3%▼2.2 | 1.5%▲1.5 | 3.9%▼11.8 | 61.6% | 203 | Kadima 36.0% |
| 2013 | 13.1%▲0.8 | 82.1%▲2.8 | 0.0%▼1.5 | 3.1%▼0.9 | 67.4% | 229 | Labor 31.9% |
| 2015 | 10.7%▼2.4 | 80.7%▼1.4 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 8.2%▲5.1 | 71.3% | 244 | Zionist Union 53.7% |
| Apr 2019 | 8.0%▼2.7 | 83.3%▲2.5 | 0.4%±0.0 | 8.4%▲0.2 | 69.9% | 239 | Blue and White 49.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 9.7%▲1.7 | 86.8%▲3.5 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 3.5%▼4.8 | 67.8% | 227 | Blue and White 54.6% |
| 2020 | 6.4%▼3.3 | 93.2%▲6.4 | 0.4%▲0.4 | – | 68.2% | 234 | Blue and White 66.7% |
| 2021 | 7.8%▲1.4 | 84.9%▼8.2 | 0.0%▼0.4 | – | 65.2% | 219 | Yesh Atid 24.2% |
| 2022 | 12.1%▲4.3 | 83.9%▼1.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 62.5% | 223 | Yesh Atid 40.4% |
| 2026 | 8.7%▼3.5 | 88.2%▲4.4 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 2.8%▲2.8 | 72.5% | 289 | The Democrats 32.9% |
Census 2022
| Gonen | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 410 | 9,601,720 | 101110 | 1,040 of 1,162910 of 1,027365 of 408 |
| People per km² | 1,159 | – | 223 | 1,137 of 1,1621,002 of 1,027395 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 40 | 30 | 949493 | 52 of 1,16252 of 1,02724 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.0% | 12.4% | 939291 | 77 of 1,15176 of 1,01636 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 29.7% | 25.8% | 423549 | 667 of 1,159663 of 1,027205 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 25.4% | 25.3% | 747478 | 266 of 1,012261 of 1,00372 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 111,700 | 104,300 | 413452 | 684 of 1,160678 of 1,027195 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 82.5% | 69.8% | 409 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Lahavot HaBashan 1.9 km · Kela 3.6 km · Shamir 4.9 km · Ne'ot Mordechai 6.1 km · Amir 6.5 km