Ortal אורטל

CBS code 4013 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Golan Regional Council · population 370 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Change bloc 80.7% (Israel 37.8%), down 2.7 points since 2022; Yashar! led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 13.6%2009: Netanyahu's camp 41.3%2013: Netanyahu's camp 23.2%2015: Netanyahu's camp 21.0%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 18.2%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 15.6%2020: Netanyahu's camp 19.2%2021: Netanyahu's camp 13.1%2022: Netanyahu's camp 13.7%2026: Netanyahu's camp 15.3%2006: Opposing camp 47.5%2009: Opposing camp 51.2%2013: Opposing camp 71.1%2015: Opposing camp 64.8%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 63.5%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 76.1%2020: Opposing camp 80.8%2021: Opposing camp 84.3%2022: Opposing camp 83.4%2026: Opposing camp 80.7%2006: Arab parties 0.0%2009: Arab parties 0.0%2013: Arab parties 0.0%2015: Arab parties 0.0%Apr 2019: Arab parties 0.5%Sep 2019: Arab parties 0.0%2020: Arab parties 0.0%2021: Arab parties 0.0%2022: Arab parties 0.0%2026: Arab parties 0.0%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListOrtalIsraelPercentileRank
Yashar!39.6%16.1%878687152 of 1,192148 of 1,03854 of 408
Together23.3%9.3%98989922 of 1,19222 of 1,0386 of 408
The Democrats13.9%6.4%635958438 of 1,192428 of 1,038173 of 408
Likud5.4%20.5%282033846 of 1,192820 of 1,038271 of 408
Otzma Yehudit4.0%5.7%544767547 of 1,192541 of 1,038131 of 408
Yisrael Beytenu4.0%5.9%555150529 of 1,192499 of 1,038202 of 408
The Reservists below threshold4.0%2.7%716671332 of 1,192332 of 1,038110 of 408
Religious Zionism and Zehut3.0%5.1%474054610 of 1,192606 of 1,038181 of 408
Amcha Yisrael below threshold3.0%1.7%787582252 of 1,192249 of 1,03869 of 408
Shas0.0%5.3%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
The Joint List0.0%8.8%––––––
Ra'am0.0%5.9%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.0%0.8%––––––
Bibi bloc15.3%44.0%372950750 of 1,192736 of 1,038206 of 408
Change bloc80.7%37.8%757271295 of 1,192290 of 1,038120 of 408
Arab parties0.0%14.7%––––––
Uncommitted4.0%2.8%706671339 of 1,192338 of 1,038113 of 408
Turnout73.7%78.0%242333901 of 1,192793 of 1,038270 of 408
Valid votes2025,690,6828961,092 of 1,192942 of 1,038383 of 408

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
200613.6%47.5%0.0%39.0%73.0%118Gil Pensioners 23.7%
200941.3%▲27.851.2%▲3.80.0%±0.02.5%▼36.568.9%121Kadima 34.7%
201323.2%▼18.171.1%▲19.90.0%±0.04.9%▲2.571.7%142Yesh Atid 37.3%
201521.0%▼2.364.8%▼6.30.0%±0.014.2%▲9.372.8%162Zionist Union 34.6%
Apr 201918.2%▼2.863.5%▼1.30.5%▲0.517.2%▲3.077.8%192Blue and White 50.5%
Sep 201915.6%▼2.776.1%▲12.60.0%▼0.56.7%▼10.572.9%180Blue and White 56.7%
202019.2%▲3.780.8%▲4.70.0%±0.0–71.4%177Blue and White 62.1%
202113.1%▼6.184.3%▲3.50.0%±0.0–74.6%191Yesh Atid 28.3%
202213.7%▲0.683.4%▼0.90.0%±0.00.0%65.4%175National Unity 30.3%
202615.3%▲1.680.7%▼2.70.0%±0.04.0%▲4.073.7%202Yashar! 39.6%

Census 2022

OrtalIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)3709,601,7208981,066 of 1,162936 of 1,027374 of 408
People per km²1,670–141618995 of 1,162861 of 1,027336 of 408
Largest religionJewishJewish
Most households areSecularSecular
Median age2830292422779 of 1,162745 of 1,027295 of 408
Aged 65 and over2.1%12.4%5521,083 of 1,151960 of 1,016398 of 408
Academic degree (aged 15+)41.4%25.8%757280288 of 1,159286 of 1,02781 of 407
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)9.3%25.3%171720833 of 1,012824 of 1,003257 of 322
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)107,300104,300342744757 of 1,160750 of 1,027224 of 408

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202281.3%69.8%466 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links