Mishmar Ayalon משמר איילון
CBS code 670 · CBS name: Mishmar Ayyalon · Jewish · Moshav · Central District · Gezer Regional Council · population 580 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 66.7% (Israel 37.8%), up 5.5 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Mishmar Ayalon | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 35.0% | 16.1% | 737059 | 320 of 1,192312 of 1,03895 of 233 |
| Likud | 20.9% | 20.5% | 696572 | 366 of 1,192359 of 1,03865 of 233 |
| Together | 17.3% | 9.3% | 817862 | 219 of 1,192219 of 1,03885 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 10.1% | 6.4% | 575245 | 513 of 1,192497 of 1,038127 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.9% | 2.7% | 838185 | 193 of 1,192193 of 1,03834 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.2% | 5.9% | 565348 | 507 of 1,192477 of 1,038115 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 3.6% | 5.7% | 514456 | 584 of 1,192577 of 1,038103 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.0% | 5.1% | 322331 | 787 of 1,192779 of 1,038150 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.0% | 1.7% | 302127 | 796 of 1,192786 of 1,038160 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.7% | 5.3% | 595457 | 462 of 1,192450 of 1,03897 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.3% | 5.5% | 706767 | 277 of 1,192269 of 1,03855 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 28.4% | 44.0% | 514557 | 584 of 1,192573 of 1,038100 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 66.7% | 37.8% | 605544 | 478 of 1,192465 of 1,038130 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 4.9% | 2.8% | 838084 | 199 of 1,192198 of 1,03836 of 233 |
| Turnout | 76.8% | 78.0% | 393915 | 724 of 1,192630 of 1,038199 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 306 | 5,690,682 | 202213 | 949 of 1,192805 of 1,038203 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 27.1% | 54.3% | 0.5% | 17.6% | 68.5% | 221 | Kadima 27.6% |
| 2009 | 41.7%▲14.6 | 53.0%▼1.3 | 0.0%▼0.5 | 0.9%▼16.8 | 74.0% | 230 | Likud 29.1% |
| 2013 | 34.3%▼7.5 | 57.9%▲4.8 | 0.7%▲0.7 | 3.6%▲2.7 | 77.2% | 280 | Yesh Atid 22.9% |
| 2015 | 36.0%▲1.8 | 51.9%▼5.9 | 0.0%▼0.7 | 12.0%▲8.4 | 79.8% | 308 | Zionist Union 32.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 39.0%▲2.9 | 53.2%▲1.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 7.3%▼4.8 | 82.6% | 331 | Blue and White 42.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 29.7%▼9.3 | 54.0%▲0.8 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 15.3%▲8.0 | 88.1% | 354 | Blue and White 41.5% |
| 2020 | 34.1%▲4.4 | 65.3%▲11.3 | 0.0%▼0.3 | – | 77.8% | 308 | Blue and White 51.0% |
| 2021 | 30.7%▼3.4 | 65.7%▲0.4 | 0.3%▲0.3 | – | 74.9% | 300 | Likud 23.3% |
| 2022 | 36.5%▲5.8 | 61.1%▼4.5 | 0.6%▲0.3 | 0.0% | 83.4% | 337 | Yesh Atid 26.1% |
| 2026 | 28.4%▼8.1 | 66.7%▲5.5 | 0.0%▼0.6 | 4.9%▲4.9 | 76.8% | 306 | Yashar! 35.0% |
Census 2022
| Mishmar Ayalon | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 580 | 9,601,720 | 222513 | 895 of 1,162768 of 1,027199 of 229 |
| People per km² | 1,258 | – | 444 | 1,119 of 1,162984 of 1,027221 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 31 | 30 | 423623 | 598 of 1,162582 of 1,027158 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.2% | 12.4% | 555044 | 517 of 1,151505 of 1,016128 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 50.1% | 25.8% | 949394 | 75 of 1,15974 of 1,02714 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 19.5% | 25.3% | 585861 | 425 of 1,012418 of 1,00387 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 157,600 | 104,300 | 858370 | 176 of 1,160176 of 1,02769 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 92.4% | 69.8% | 84 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Kfar Bin Nun 1.1 km · Kfar Shmuel 2.4 km · Gezer 2.5 km · Beit Hashmonai 3.1 km · Sha'alvim 3.5 km