Neve Michael נווה מיכאל
CBS code 1071 · CBS name: Newe Mikha'el · Jewish · Moshav · Jerusalem District · Mateh Yehuda Regional Council · population 910 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 80.0% (Israel 44.0%), down 4.2 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Neve Michael | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 42.8% | 20.5% | 898777 | 135 of 1,192134 of 1,03815 of 63 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 17.0% | 5.7% | 949397 | 76 of 1,19275 of 1,0383 of 63 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 11.2% | 5.1% | 838094 | 205 of 1,192204 of 1,0385 of 63 |
| Yashar! | 7.0% | 16.1% | 282023 | 860 of 1,192829 of 1,03849 of 63 |
| Shas | 5.6% | 5.3% | 878671 | 144 of 1,192141 of 1,03818 of 63 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.4% | 2.7% | 777369 | 265 of 1,192265 of 1,03820 of 63 |
| Together | 3.7% | 9.3% | 281924 | 849 of 1,192838 of 1,03848 of 63 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.1% | 1.7% | 635858 | 415 of 1,192412 of 1,03826 of 63 |
| United Torah Judaism | 1.4% | 5.5% | 939284 | 84 of 1,19280 of 1,03810 of 63 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 1.4% | 5.9% | 271931 | 867 of 1,192832 of 1,03844 of 63 |
| The Democrats | 0.9% | 6.4% | 212013 | 925 of 1,192817 of 1,03855 of 63 |
| The Joint List | 0.7% | 8.8% | 819274 | 212 of 1,19264 of 1,03817 of 63 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556348 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,03825 of 63 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 1.6% | 0.8% | 979795 | 39 of 1,19228 of 1,0384 of 63 |
| Bibi bloc | 80.0% | 44.0% | 827981 | 219 of 1,192218 of 1,03813 of 63 |
| Change bloc | 13.0% | 37.8% | 261821 | 887 of 1,192847 of 1,03850 of 63 |
| Arab parties | 0.9% | 14.7% | 768871 | 265 of 1,192112 of 1,03818 of 63 |
| Uncommitted | 4.4% | 2.8% | 777369 | 267 of 1,192266 of 1,03820 of 63 |
| Turnout | 80.3% | 78.0% | 687074 | 368 of 1,192304 of 1,03817 of 63 |
| Valid votes | 430 | 5,690,682 | 384242 | 739 of 1,192600 of 1,03836 of 63 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 74.5% | 20.5% | 0.0% | 5.0% | 62.9% | 161 | Shas 36.6% |
| 2009 | 78.1%▲3.6 | 19.1%▼1.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼5.0 | 65.1% | 178 | Likud 43.3% |
| 2013 | 77.5%▼0.5 | 15.7%▼3.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.5%▲5.5 | 72.8% | 236 | Likud Beytenu 38.1% |
| 2015 | 75.2%▼2.4 | 12.2%▼3.4 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 12.2%▲6.7 | 76.9% | 278 | Likud 46.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 81.6%▲6.5 | 9.9%▼2.3 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 8.2%▼4.0 | 77.2% | 354 | Likud 55.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 76.6%▼5.0 | 11.7%▲1.8 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 10.6%▲2.4 | 77.8% | 359 | Likud 45.7% |
| 2020 | 86.8%▲10.2 | 12.4%▲0.7 | 0.5%▲0.2 | – | 81.6% | 379 | Likud 58.6% |
| 2021 | 81.9%▼4.9 | 17.5%▲5.1 | 0.3%▼0.2 | – | 71.2% | 337 | Likud 48.4% |
| 2022 | 84.2%▲2.3 | 13.4%▼4.1 | 1.1%▲0.8 | 0.0% | 76.8% | 373 | Likud 43.2% |
| 2026 | 80.0%▼4.2 | 13.0%▼0.4 | 0.9%▼0.1 | 4.4%▲4.4 | 80.3% | 430 | Likud 42.8% |
Census 2022
| Neve Michael | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 910 | 9,601,720 | 485454 | 583 of 1,162461 of 1,02728 of 62 |
| People per km² | 3,243 | – | 647174 | 421 of 1,162302 of 1,02717 of 62 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 30 | 30 | 373133 | 678 of 1,162658 of 1,02736 of 62 |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.3% | 12.4% | 403438 | 679 of 1,151659 of 1,01639 of 62 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 26.2% | 25.8% | 352736 | 747 of 1,159741 of 1,02740 of 62 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 31.5% | 25.3% | 848484 | 158 of 1,012156 of 1,0039 of 58 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 127,800 | 104,300 | 615654 | 455 of 1,160452 of 1,02729 of 62 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 64.3% | 69.8% | 982 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Givot Eden 1.3 km · Aviezer 1.4 km · Aderet 1.8 km · Netiv HaLamed-He 2.8 km · Givat Yeshayahu 5.8 km