Otniel עתניאל
CBS code 3748 · CBS name: Otni'el · Jewish · Community settlement · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · Har Hevron Regional Council · population 980 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 95.1% (Israel 44.0%), down 1.8 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Otniel | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 63.8% | 5.1% | 969671 | 48 of 1,19247 of 1,03837 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 14.2% | 5.7% | 888780 | 139 of 1,192138 of 1,03825 of 127 |
| Likud | 9.0% | 20.5% | 443837 | 661 of 1,192641 of 1,03881 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 7.2% | 1.7% | 939277 | 79 of 1,19278 of 1,03828 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.7% | 2.7% | 453857 | 627 of 1,192624 of 1,03854 of 127 |
| Together | 0.9% | 9.3% | 15521 | 1,001 of 1,192974 of 1,03895 of 127 |
| Yashar! | 0.7% | 16.1% | 13630 | 1,033 of 1,192974 of 1,03885 of 127 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.4% | 5.5% | 777460 | 231 of 1,192224 of 1,03843 of 127 |
| Shas | 0.2% | 5.3% | 383221 | 664 of 1,192642 of 1,03893 of 127 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.2% | 0.2% | 817933 | 178 of 1,192176 of 1,03876 of 127 |
| The Democrats | 0.0% | 6.4% | ––– | ––– |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.7% | 0.8% | 828673 | 176 of 1,192116 of 1,03828 of 127 |
| Bibi bloc | 95.1% | 44.0% | 949367 | 77 of 1,19276 of 1,03842 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 1.6% | 37.8% | 8422 | 1,093 of 1,192993 of 1,03899 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 2.7% | 2.8% | 453757 | 635 of 1,192630 of 1,03854 of 127 |
| Turnout | 78.1% | 78.0% | 494944 | 605 of 1,192522 of 1,03871 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 445 | 5,690,682 | 404437 | 717 of 1,192580 of 1,03880 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 97.5% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 1.8% | 78.8% | 278 | National Union-NRP 83.8% |
| 2009 | 99.3%▲1.8 | 0.0%▼0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.7%▼1.1 | 80.8% | 274 | National Union 48.2% |
| 2013 | 95.7%▼3.6 | 1.7%▲1.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.3%▲1.6 | 85.5% | 300 | The Jewish Home 55.0% |
| 2015 | 97.6%▲1.9 | 0.9%▼0.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.5%▼0.8 | 85.7% | 335 | The Jewish Home 68.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 85.9%▼11.7 | 1.1%▲0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 13.0%▲11.5 | 82.2% | 370 | Union of Right-Wing Parties 43.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 98.3%▲12.3 | 1.4%▲0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.3%▼12.7 | 77.1% | 350 | Yamina 64.6% |
| 2020 | 98.0%▼0.3 | 1.7%▲0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 75.2% | 346 | Yamina 64.5% |
| 2021 | 94.9%▼3.1 | 3.4%▲1.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 75.1% | 350 | Religious Zionism 52.6% |
| 2022 | 96.8%▲2.0 | 1.7%▼1.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 69.1% | 346 | Religious Zionism 71.1% |
| 2026 | 95.1%▼1.8 | 1.6%▼0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.7%▲2.7 | 78.1% | 445 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 63.8% |
Census 2022
| Otniel | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 980 | 9,601,720 | 546039 | 528 of 1,162408 of 1,02774 of 123 |
| People per km² | 4,690 | – | 788243 | 257 of 1,162185 of 1,02770 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 19 | 30 | 9841 | 1,037 of 1,162918 of 1,02761 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 3.1% | 12.4% | 9733 | 1,051 of 1,151939 of 1,01677 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 42.4% | 25.8% | 787573 | 254 of 1,159252 of 1,02734 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 42.6% | 25.3% | 959584 | 50 of 1,01250 of 1,00320 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 116,300 | 104,300 | 474057 | 616 of 1,160611 of 1,02754 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 72.6% | 69.8% | 802 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Shima 5.9 km · Negohot 7.4 km · Asael 7.4 km · Hagai 7.7 km · Susya 9.6 km