Hagai חגי
CBS code 3764 · CBS name: Haggay · Jewish · Community settlement · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · Har Hevron Regional Council · population 800 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 98.9% (Israel 44.0%), down 1.1 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Hagai | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 78.0% | 5.1% | 999995 | 11 of 1,19211 of 1,0387 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 10.3% | 5.7% | 787556 | 257 of 1,192256 of 1,03855 of 127 |
| Likud | 6.0% | 20.5% | 322420 | 808 of 1,192782 of 1,038101 of 127 |
| Noam below threshold | 3.4% | 0.2% | 989890 | 22 of 1,19221 of 1,03812 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.1% | 1.7% | 332412 | 767 of 1,192757 of 1,038112 of 127 |
| The Democrats | 0.6% | 6.4% | 161658 | 979 of 1,192859 of 1,03850 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.6% | 2.7% | 16622 | 996 of 1,192972 of 1,03896 of 127 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Yashar! | 0.0% | 16.1% | ––– | ––– |
| Together | 0.0% | 9.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 98.9% | 44.0% | 999996 | 10 of 1,19210 of 1,0385 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 0.6% | 37.8% | 317 | 1,156 of 1,1921,022 of 1,038118 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 0.6% | 2.8% | 16622 | 1,001 of 1,192972 of 1,03896 of 127 |
| Turnout | 78.0% | 78.0% | 484842 | 615 of 1,192532 of 1,03872 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 350 | 5,690,682 | 262930 | 881 of 1,192737 of 1,03889 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 98.2% | 1.2% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 88.6% | 163 | National Union-NRP 80.4% |
| 2009 | 100.0%▲1.8 | 0.0%▼1.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼0.6 | 86.4% | 202 | National Union 78.2% |
| 2013 | 99.5%▼0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 84.3% | 214 | The Jewish Home 71.0% |
| 2015 | 99.6%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼0.5 | 87.9% | 225 | The Jewish Home 56.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 98.9%▼0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.7%▲0.7 | 83.3% | 268 | Union of Right-Wing Parties 67.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 100.0%▲1.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼0.7 | 79.8% | 261 | Yamina 72.0% |
| 2020 | 100.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 78.2% | 262 | Yamina 68.3% |
| 2021 | 99.7%▼0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 81.1% | 291 | Religious Zionism 75.6% |
| 2022 | 100.0%▲0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 72.9% | 280 | Religious Zionism 84.3% |
| 2026 | 98.9%▼1.1 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 78.0% | 350 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 78.0% |
Census 2022
| Hagai | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 800 | 9,601,720 | 404435 | 689 of 1,162565 of 1,02780 of 123 |
| People per km² | 4,019 | – | 727727 | 326 of 1,162232 of 1,02790 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 16 | 30 | 4418 | 1,106 of 1,162975 of 1,02790 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 0.4% | 12.4% | 113 | 1,140 of 1,1511,005 of 1,016112 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 34.6% | 25.8% | 534748 | 540 of 1,159537 of 1,02765 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 14.5% | 25.3% | 383914 | 624 of 1,012615 of 1,003104 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 97,500 | 104,300 | 241528 | 882 of 1,160869 of 1,02789 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 84.7% | 69.8% | 312 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Kiryat Arba 6.0 km · Otniel 7.7 km · Pnei Hever 8.2 km · Adora 8.8 km · Telem 9.0 km