Telem תלם
CBS code 3719 · Jewish · Moshav shitufi · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · Har Hevron Regional Council · population 520 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 91.8% (Israel 44.0%), up 0.7 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Telem | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 66.8% | 5.1% | 979675 | 40 of 1,19240 of 1,03832 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 14.2% | 5.7% | 888780 | 139 of 1,192138 of 1,03825 of 127 |
| Likud | 6.7% | 20.5% | 352723 | 770 of 1,192747 of 1,03897 of 127 |
| Together | 3.7% | 9.3% | 281953 | 849 of 1,192838 of 1,03857 of 127 |
| Noam below threshold | 2.6% | 0.2% | 989786 | 30 of 1,19229 of 1,03819 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.2% | 2.7% | 362852 | 735 of 1,192728 of 1,03860 of 127 |
| Yashar! | 1.9% | 16.1% | 181045 | 980 of 1,192937 of 1,03869 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.5% | 1.7% | 453819 | 615 of 1,192609 of 1,03898 of 127 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Democrats | 0.0% | 6.4% | ––– | ––– |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.4% | 0.8% | 606749 | 372 of 1,192262 of 1,03851 of 127 |
| Bibi bloc | 91.8% | 44.0% | 908956 | 118 of 1,192117 of 1,03857 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 5.6% | 37.8% | 181144 | 979 of 1,192928 of 1,03871 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 2.2% | 2.8% | 352752 | 743 of 1,192732 of 1,03860 of 127 |
| Turnout | 78.4% | 78.0% | 515150 | 577 of 1,192497 of 1,03863 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 268 | 5,690,682 | 161723 | 1,003 of 1,192858 of 1,03898 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 79.3% | 19.0% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 69.9% | 58 | National Union-NRP 37.9% |
| 2009 | 83.8%▲4.5 | 16.2%▼2.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼1.7 | 76.7% | 68 | National Union 36.8% |
| 2013 | 81.1%▼2.8 | 13.7%▼2.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.3%▲5.3 | 75.4% | 95 | The Jewish Home 38.9% |
| 2015 | 88.0%▲6.9 | 8.0%▼5.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.0%▼1.3 | 74.6% | 100 | The Jewish Home 33.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 87.6%▼0.4 | 5.2%▼2.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.2%▲2.2 | 92.9% | 194 | Union of Right-Wing Parties 43.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 90.0%▲2.4 | 5.0%▼0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.5%▼1.6 | 104.2% | 220 | Yamina 34.1% |
| 2020 | 93.3%▲3.3 | 6.1%▲1.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 80.0% | 164 | Yamina 45.1% |
| 2021 | 92.3%▼1.0 | 5.8%▼0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 72.6% | 156 | Religious Zionism 56.4% |
| 2022 | 91.1%▼1.2 | 7.8%▲2.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 78.7% | 180 | Religious Zionism 75.6% |
| 2026 | 91.8%▲0.7 | 5.6%▼2.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.2%▲2.2 | 78.4% | 268 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 66.8% |
Census 2022
| Telem | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 520 | 9,601,720 | 192122 | 936 of 1,162808 of 1,02794 of 123 |
| People per km² | 5,160 | – | 818449 | 227 of 1,162165 of 1,02763 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 15 | 30 | 2211 | 1,122 of 1,162991 of 1,027102 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 0.3% | 12.4% | 111 | 1,143 of 1,1511,008 of 1,016114 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 42.2% | 25.8% | 777471 | 264 of 1,159262 of 1,02736 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 19.7% | 25.3% | 595939 | 415 of 1,012408 of 1,00374 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 106,900 | 104,300 | 342640 | 766 of 1,160759 of 1,02774 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 95.9% | 69.8% | 43 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Adora 1.8 km · Karmei Tzur 8.3 km · Kiryat Arba 8.8 km · Negohot 9.0 km · Hagai 9.0 km