Ranen רנן
CBS code 789 · CBS name: Rannen · Jewish · Moshav · Southern District · Merhavim Regional Council · population 830 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 54.8% (Israel 44.0%), down 8.8 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Ranen | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 31.5% | 20.5% | 817872 | 227 of 1,192224 of 1,03875 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 23.7% | 16.1% | 504457 | 592 of 1,192579 of 1,038114 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 19.1% | 5.7% | 969590 | 50 of 1,19249 of 1,03826 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 10.8% | 2.7% | 100100100 | 6 of 1,1926 of 1,0382 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.6% | 5.9% | 787781 | 253 of 1,192225 of 1,03850 of 261 |
| Together | 3.8% | 9.3% | 291935 | 846 of 1,192836 of 1,038171 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.2% | 5.1% | 352633 | 760 of 1,192752 of 1,038170 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.6% | 1.7% | 494149 | 582 of 1,192576 of 1,038129 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 0.8% | 6.4% | 191929 | 941 of 1,192828 of 1,038181 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.5% | 5.3% | 534852 | 519 of 1,192505 of 1,038122 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.5% | 0.8% | 697570 | 286 of 1,192197 of 1,03865 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 54.8% | 44.0% | 676261 | 399 of 1,192396 of 1,038102 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 33.9% | 37.8% | 413549 | 699 of 1,192676 of 1,038134 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 10.8% | 2.8% | 999999 | 8 of 1,1927 of 1,0383 of 261 |
| Turnout | 78.0% | 78.0% | 484850 | 615 of 1,192532 of 1,038130 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 372 | 5,690,682 | 293241 | 842 of 1,192700 of 1,038154 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 10.9% | 83.7% | 0.0% | 4.7% | 48.3% | 129 | Labor-Meimad 48.1% |
| 2009 | 29.9%▲19.0 | 66.7%▼17.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.6%▼4.1 | 55.9% | 174 | Kadima 40.2% |
| 2013 | 36.9%▲7.0 | 57.9%▼8.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.9%▲3.3 | 64.7% | 233 | Likud Beytenu 25.3% |
| 2015 | 38.3%▲1.4 | 42.2%▼15.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 19.5%▲15.6 | 73.6% | 282 | Likud 31.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 53.7%▲15.4 | 33.0%▼9.2 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 12.3%▼7.2 | 76.1% | 324 | Likud 40.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 48.3%▼5.4 | 41.0%▲8.0 | 0.3%±0.0 | 9.7%▼2.7 | 69.5% | 300 | Likud 40.3% |
| 2020 | 58.5%▲10.2 | 41.5%▲0.5 | 0.0%▼0.3 | – | 71.8% | 316 | Likud 50.3% |
| 2021 | 56.5%▼2.1 | 40.6%▼0.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 68.0% | 310 | Likud 42.6% |
| 2022 | 63.7%▲7.2 | 34.6%▼6.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 74.1% | 344 | Likud 37.8% |
| 2026 | 54.8%▼8.8 | 33.9%▼0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 10.8%▲10.8 | 78.0% | 372 | Likud 31.5% |
Census 2022
| Ranen | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 830 | 9,601,720 | 434754 | 657 of 1,162534 of 1,027108 of 241 |
| People per km² | 971 | – | 110 | 1,153 of 1,1621,018 of 1,027241 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 31 | 30 | 423648 | 598 of 1,162582 of 1,027107 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.5% | 12.4% | 565261 | 495 of 1,151483 of 1,01690 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 16.9% | 25.8% | 181121 | 948 of 1,159915 of 1,027189 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 4.9% | 25.3% | 6610 | 942 of 1,012933 of 1,003187 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 125,000 | 104,300 | 575259 | 497 of 1,160493 of 1,02798 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 63.4% | 69.8% | 995 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Peduyim 1.5 km · Maslul 1.9 km · Bitha 3.0 km · Ofakim 4.0 km · Patish 4.1 km