Ruhama רוחמה
CBS code 362 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Southern District · Sha'ar HaNegev Regional Council · population 750 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 92.1% (Israel 37.8%); Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Ruhama | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 39.4% | 16.1% | 868488 | 164 of 1,192160 of 1,03832 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 29.8% | 6.4% | 908990 | 120 of 1,192119 of 1,03826 of 261 |
| Together | 15.5% | 9.3% | 736979 | 326 of 1,192325 of 1,03856 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 7.4% | 5.9% | 919292 | 108 of 1,19285 of 1,03822 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.6% | 2.7% | 443642 | 652 of 1,192649 of 1,038147 of 261 |
| Likud | 2.4% | 20.5% | 15618 | 1,007 of 1,192976 of 1,038213 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.2% | 5.1% | 211021 | 933 of 1,192924 of 1,038207 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.0% | 5.7% | 251625 | 872 of 1,192860 of 1,038196 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.5% | 1.7% | 19821 | 944 of 1,192928 of 1,038205 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556355 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,038103 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 5.0% | 44.0% | 14418 | 1,019 of 1,192992 of 1,038215 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 92.1% | 37.8% | 979698 | 36 of 1,19236 of 1,0385 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.2% | 14.7% | 404645 | 615 of 1,192462 of 1,038127 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 2.6% | 2.8% | 433542 | 658 of 1,192653 of 1,038147 of 261 |
| Turnout | 71.4% | 78.0% | 161521 | 1,001 of 1,192882 of 1,038205 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 419 | 5,690,682 | 374152 | 756 of 1,192616 of 1,038127 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2.5% | 92.2% | 0.0% | 5.0% | 63.3% | 282 | Meretz-Yachad 41.8% |
| 2009 | 5.7%▲3.2 | 92.9%▲0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.3%▼4.6 | 67.0% | 297 | New Movement-Meretz 37.4% |
| 2013 | 7.1%▲1.4 | 91.6%▼1.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 67.1% | 309 | Meretz 44.3% |
| 2015 | 6.3%▼0.8 | 90.7%▼0.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.0%▲3.0 | 66.7% | 301 | Zionist Union 55.8% |
| Apr 2019 | 6.3%±0.0 | 92.8%▲2.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.9%▼2.1 | 70.3% | 349 | Blue and White 52.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 5.2%▼1.1 | 90.8%▼2.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.0%▲3.2 | 69.1% | 347 | Blue and White 50.4% |
| 2020 | 6.5%▲1.3 | 93.2%▲2.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 70.5% | 352 | Blue and White 61.1% |
| 2021 | 5.4%▼1.1 | 93.2%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 70.6% | 368 | Meretz 29.3% |
| 2022 | 5.7%▲0.3 | 92.1%▼1.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 66.7% | 366 | Yesh Atid 40.4% |
| 2026 | 5.0%▼0.7 | 92.1%±0.0 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 2.6%▲2.6 | 71.4% | 419 | Yashar! 39.4% |
Census 2022
| Ruhama | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 750 | 9,601,720 | 364045 | 736 of 1,162611 of 1,027128 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,762 | – | 556270 | 520 of 1,162394 of 1,02773 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 35 | 30 | 706681 | 275 of 1,162271 of 1,02732 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.2% | 12.4% | 898895 | 123 of 1,151122 of 1,01610 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 46.0% | 25.8% | 878587 | 152 of 1,159151 of 1,02732 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 12.0% | 25.3% | 282843 | 727 of 1,012718 of 1,003119 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 147,500 | 104,300 | 787580 | 255 of 1,160253 of 1,02749 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 77.1% | 69.8% | 642 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Sde Tzvi 5.5 km · Dorot 5.9 km · Kelahim 6.0 km · Nir Akiva 6.5 km · Pa'amei Tashaz 6.6 km