Shokeda שוקדה
CBS code 415 · CBS name: Shoqeda · Jewish · Religious moshav · Southern District · Sdot Negev Regional Council · population 690 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 94.7% (Israel 44.0%), down 2.1 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Shokeda | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 44.6% | 5.1% | 929197 | 91 of 1,19290 of 1,03810 of 261 |
| Likud | 24.1% | 20.5% | 737066 | 319 of 1,192313 of 1,03889 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 12.9% | 5.7% | 858273 | 181 of 1,192180 of 1,03872 of 261 |
| Shas | 7.3% | 5.3% | 929188 | 99 of 1,19298 of 1,03832 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 5.0% | 1.7% | 898891 | 125 of 1,192123 of 1,03824 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 1.6% | 16.1% | 17922 | 983 of 1,192939 of 1,038203 of 261 |
| Together | 1.6% | 9.3% | 19922 | 955 of 1,192936 of 1,038203 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.0% | 2.7% | 20922 | 943 of 1,192925 of 1,038204 of 261 |
| Noam below threshold | 1.0% | 0.2% | 949493 | 64 of 1,19263 of 1,03817 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 0.3% | 6.4% | 101114 | 1,040 of 1,192905 of 1,038215 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.3% | 5.9% | 13618 | 1,003 of 1,192953 of 1,038207 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485450 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,038101 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 94.7% | 44.0% | 939293 | 79 of 1,19278 of 1,03819 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 4.0% | 37.8% | 15821 | 1,006 of 1,192947 of 1,038204 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 1.0% | 2.8% | 19922 | 950 of 1,192927 of 1,038204 of 261 |
| Turnout | 76.5% | 78.0% | 373742 | 743 of 1,192648 of 1,038151 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 303 | 5,690,682 | 202227 | 954 of 1,192810 of 1,038191 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 67.4% | 30.4% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 63.3% | 92 | Shas 41.3% |
| 2009 | 89.6%▲22.2 | 10.4%▼20.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼1.1 | 68.3% | 125 | Likud 36.8% |
| 2013 | 89.4%▼0.2 | 9.2%▼1.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.4%▲1.4 | 73.2% | 142 | The Jewish Home 45.1% |
| 2015 | 92.6%▲3.2 | 0.6%▼8.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.2%▲4.8 | 81.5% | 162 | Likud 40.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 91.4%▼1.2 | 2.4%▲1.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.7%▼0.5 | 80.5% | 210 | Likud 35.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 97.2%▲5.8 | 2.8%▲0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼5.7 | 80.9% | 215 | Yamina 47.9% |
| 2020 | 97.7%▲0.5 | 2.3%▼0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 84.4% | 220 | Likud 41.8% |
| 2021 | 96.3%▼1.4 | 3.7%▲1.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 75.8% | 215 | Religious Zionism 28.4% |
| 2022 | 96.9%▲0.6 | 2.4%▼1.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 84.4% | 255 | Religious Zionism 43.9% |
| 2026 | 94.7%▼2.1 | 4.0%▲1.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.0%▲1.0 | 76.5% | 303 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 44.6% |
Census 2022
| Shokeda | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 690 | 9,601,720 | 303338 | 807 of 1,162681 of 1,027147 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,637 | – | 515867 | 566 of 1,162437 of 1,02780 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 13 | 30 | 112 | 1,145 of 1,1621,011 of 1,027234 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 1.5% | 12.4% | 346 | 1,111 of 1,151979 of 1,016224 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 47.5% | 25.8% | 908989 | 110 of 1,159109 of 1,02725 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 9.7% | 25.3% | 191931 | 819 of 1,012810 of 1,003144 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 145,900 | 104,300 | 777478 | 268 of 1,160266 of 1,02754 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 91.5% | 69.8% | 96 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Kfar Maimon 1.6 km · Tushiya 2.0 km · Be'eri 3.2 km · Alumim 3.5 km · Shuva 3.8 km