Talmon טלמון
CBS code 3788 · Jewish · Urban locality · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · Mateh Binyamin Regional Council · population 5,280 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 97.2% (Israel 44.0%), down 1.3 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Talmon | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 74.9% | 5.1% | 999991 | 16 of 1,19216 of 1,03812 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 9.9% | 5.7% | 777453 | 276 of 1,192275 of 1,03860 of 127 |
| Likud | 5.7% | 20.5% | 302217 | 832 of 1,192806 of 1,038104 of 127 |
| Noam below threshold | 2.8% | 0.2% | 989888 | 27 of 1,19226 of 1,03816 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.5% | 1.7% | 706633 | 336 of 1,192333 of 1,03882 of 127 |
| Together | 1.1% | 9.3% | 17729 | 990 of 1,192963 of 1,03889 of 127 |
| Shas | 0.9% | 5.3% | 635950 | 427 of 1,192416 of 1,03862 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.9% | 2.7% | 18830 | 960 of 1,192941 of 1,03884 of 127 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.4% | 5.5% | 777460 | 231 of 1,192224 of 1,03843 of 127 |
| Yashar! | 0.3% | 16.1% | 7315 | 1,082 of 1,1921,000 of 1,038102 of 127 |
| The Democrats | 0.1% | 6.4% | 6725 | 1,101 of 1,192955 of 1,03884 of 127 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.1% | 5.9% | 9416 | 1,056 of 1,192986 of 1,038101 of 127 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.4% | 0.8% | 606749 | 372 of 1,192262 of 1,03851 of 127 |
| Bibi bloc | 97.2% | 44.0% | 969679 | 42 of 1,19241 of 1,03827 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 1.5% | 37.8% | 8420 | 1,095 of 1,192995 of 1,038100 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 0.9% | 2.8% | 18830 | 965 of 1,192942 of 1,03884 of 127 |
| Turnout | 80.8% | 78.0% | 737473 | 321 of 1,192264 of 1,03834 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 2,567 | 5,690,682 | 848987 | 193 of 1,192111 of 1,03818 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 99.1% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 93.3% | 638 | National Union-NRP 87.1% |
| 2009 | 99.5%▲0.5 | 0.1%▼0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.2%▼0.1 | 92.9% | 822 | National Union 63.5% |
| 2013 | 98.5%▼1.0 | 0.3%▲0.2 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 0.9%▲0.6 | 89.1% | 1,153 | The Jewish Home 70.9% |
| 2015 | 99.5%▲1.0 | 0.2%▼0.1 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 0.2%▼0.6 | 88.4% | 1,357 | The Jewish Home 64.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 94.2%▼5.2 | 0.2%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.5%▲5.3 | 86.9% | 1,754 | Union of Right-Wing Parties 66.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 99.7%▲5.4 | 0.3%▲0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.1%▼5.4 | 83.3% | 1,716 | Yamina 69.8% |
| 2020 | 99.8%▲0.1 | 0.2%▼0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 83.0% | 1,775 | Yamina 70.5% |
| 2021 | 98.6%▼1.2 | 1.0%▲0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 80.3% | 1,849 | Religious Zionism 71.7% |
| 2022 | 98.5%▼0.1 | 1.3%▲0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 80.6% | 2,113 | Religious Zionism 84.9% |
| 2026 | 97.2%▼1.3 | 1.5%▲0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.9%▲0.9 | 80.8% | 2,567 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 74.9% |
Census 2022
| Talmon | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 5,280 | 9,601,720 | 849089 | 185 of 1,162106 of 1,02715 of 123 |
| People per km² | 6,066 | – | 868861 | 167 of 1,162124 of 1,02749 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 15 | 30 | 2211 | 1,122 of 1,162991 of 1,027102 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 1.0% | 12.4% | 2210 | 1,120 of 1,151988 of 1,016104 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 40.1% | 25.8% | 706665 | 347 of 1,159345 of 1,02743 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 31.1% | 25.3% | 848462 | 165 of 1,012162 of 1,00346 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 114,900 | 104,300 | 443852 | 644 of 1,160638 of 1,02758 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 101.1% | 69.8% | 16 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Nahliel 2.6 km · Dolev 3.2 km · Neve Tsuf 5.8 km · Na'ale 5.9 km · Ateret 7.1 km