Umm Batin אום בטין
CBS code 1358 · Southern Bedouin · Urban Arab locality · Southern District · Al-Kasom Regional Council · population 4,970 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 98.6% (Israel 14.7%), up 0.6 points since 2022; Ra'am led.
2026 election
| List | Umm Batin | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ra'am | 93.6% | 5.9% | 984993 | 19 of 1,19219 of 3619 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 5.0% | 8.8% | 905494 | 120 of 1,19217 of 3617 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 0.2% | 6.4% | 82011 | 1,068 of 1,19226 of 36226 of 261 |
| Likud | 0.2% | 20.5% | 3315 | 1,120 of 1,19211 of 36234 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 0.1% | 16.1% | 3407 | 1,131 of 1,19215 of 36235 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Together | 0.0% | 9.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.0% | 2.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.8% | 0.8% | 856384 | 136 of 1,19211 of 3629 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 0.2% | 44.0% | 191 | 1,158 of 1,19231 of 36256 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 0.3% | 37.8% | 1143 | 1,175 of 1,19229 of 36250 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 98.6% | 14.7% | 996996 | 10 of 1,1928 of 368 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 0.0% | 2.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Turnout | 86.8% | 78.0% | 978694 | 28 of 1,1925 of 3615 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 2,511 | 5,690,682 | 846690 | 196 of 1,19213 of 3628 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 5.3% | 42.1% | 47.4% | 0.9% | 67.6% | 114 | Ra'am-Ta'al 36.8% |
| 2009 | 3.5%▼1.7 | 5.5%▼36.6 | 86.9%▲39.6 | 0.0%▼0.9 | 49.9% | 199 | Ra'am-Ta'al 85.4% |
| 2013 | 13.2%▲9.7 | 1.7%▼3.8 | 83.5%▼3.4 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 49.9% | 521 | Ra'am-Ta'al 71.4% |
| 2015 | 1.9%▼11.4 | 6.8%▲5.1 | 80.3%▼3.2 | 5.1%▲4.7 | 48.3% | 589 | Joint List 80.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 2.7%▲0.8 | 6.9%▲0.1 | 87.9%▲7.5 | 0.9%▼4.1 | 33.7% | 634 | Ra'am-Balad 79.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 0.9%▼1.8 | 4.8%▼2.1 | 91.7%▲3.8 | 2.0%▲1.1 | 55.6% | 1,078 | Joint List 91.7% |
| 2020 | 0.9%▼0.1 | 0.7%▼4.1 | 97.8%▲6.2 | – | 57.6% | 1,150 | Joint List 97.8% |
| 2021 | 0.8%▼0.1 | 0.8%▲0.1 | 97.5%▼0.3 | – | 48.6% | 1,040 | Ra'am 91.4% |
| 2022 | 0.8%±0.0 | 0.6%▼0.1 | 98.0%▲0.5 | 0.0% | 54.2% | 1,289 | Ra'am 88.1% |
| 2026 | 0.2%▼0.5 | 0.3%▼0.3 | 98.6%▲0.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 86.8% | 2,511 | Ra'am 93.6% |
Census 2022
| Umm Batin | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 4,970 | 9,601,720 | 844790 | 189 of 1,16210 of 1826 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,685 | – | 531869 | 543 of 1,16215 of 1876 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Muslim | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 17 | 30 | 5298 | 1,085 of 1,1628 of 18215 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 0.6% | 12.4% | 102 | 1,132 of 1,15118 of 18231 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 6.5% | 25.8% | 2534 | 1,139 of 1,1598 of 16229 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 66,100 | 104,300 | 272 | 1,135 of 1,16015 of 16235 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 62.9% | 69.8% | 1,002 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Al-Sayyid 3.2 km · Omer 3.2 km · Al-Uqbi (tribe) 3.4 km · Sayyid (tribe) 3.7 km · Tel Sheva 4.0 km