Tel Sheva תל שבע

CBS code 1054 · Southern Bedouin · Urban Arab locality · Southern District · population 22,760 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Arab parties 98.9% (Israel 14.7%), up 2.1 points since 2022; Ra'am led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 3.9%2009: Netanyahu's camp 7.6%2013: Netanyahu's camp 7.2%2015: Netanyahu's camp 2.8%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 2.9%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 1.1%2020: Netanyahu's camp 0.6%2021: Netanyahu's camp 2.1%2022: Netanyahu's camp 1.2%2026: Netanyahu's camp 0.3%2006: Opposing camp 25.6%2009: Opposing camp 5.2%2013: Opposing camp 1.9%2015: Opposing camp 4.6%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 7.9%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 2.7%2020: Opposing camp 0.9%2021: Opposing camp 1.7%2022: Opposing camp 1.3%2026: Opposing camp 0.4%2006: Arab parties 67.1%2009: Arab parties 84.4%2013: Arab parties 89.0%2015: Arab parties 90.3%Apr 2019: Arab parties 87.2%Sep 2019: Arab parties 95.4%2020: Arab parties 97.9%2021: Arab parties 95.6%2022: Arab parties 96.8%2026: Arab parties 98.9%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListTel ShevaIsraelPercentileRank
Ra'am89.8%5.9%98319125 of 1,19225 of 3625 of 261
The Joint List9.1%8.8%917497112 of 1,19210 of 3610 of 261
The Democrats0.3%6.4%1031141,040 of 1,19220 of 36215 of 261
Likud0.1%20.5%11731,156 of 1,19226 of 36249 of 261
Shas0.1%5.3%323731744 of 1,19211 of 36164 of 261
Yashar!0.0%16.1%––––––
Together0.0%9.3%––––––
Yisrael Beytenu0.0%5.9%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Otzma Yehudit0.0%5.7%––––––
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.0%5.1%––––––
Amcha Yisrael below threshold0.0%1.7%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
The Reservists below threshold0.0%2.7%––––––
Other lists0.4%0.8%602362372 of 1,19226 of 3681 of 261
Bibi bloc0.3%44.0%31721,137 of 1,19221 of 36246 of 261
Change bloc0.4%37.8%22351,167 of 1,19225 of 36246 of 261
Arab parties98.9%14.7%9989985 of 1,1924 of 364 of 261
Uncommitted0.0%2.8%––––––
Turnout81.2%78.0%765172280 of 1,19218 of 3674 of 261
Valid votes10,2655,690,68292979598 of 1,1922 of 3613 of 261

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
20063.9%25.6%67.1%1.1%45.1%2,188Ra'am-Ta'al 58.7%
20097.6%▲3.75.2%▼20.484.4%▲17.30.1%▼1.037.1%2,068Ra'am-Ta'al 75.1%
20137.2%▼0.41.9%▼3.389.0%▲4.50.5%▲0.443.7%2,980Ra'am-Ta'al 67.2%
20152.8%▼4.44.6%▲2.790.3%▲1.40.4%▼0.147.4%3,602Joint List 90.3%
Apr 20192.9%▲0.17.9%▲3.387.2%▼3.10.4%±0.030.9%2,841Ra'am-Balad 77.2%
Sep 20191.1%▼1.82.7%▼5.295.4%▲8.20.2%▼0.254.9%5,160Joint List 95.4%
20200.6%▼0.50.9%▼1.897.9%▲2.5–57.6%5,531Joint List 97.9%
20212.1%▲1.51.7%▲0.895.6%▼2.3–42.7%4,362Ra'am 83.3%
20221.2%▼0.91.3%▼0.496.8%▲1.20.0%53.3%5,766Ra'am 81.4%
20260.3%▼1.00.4%▼0.998.9%▲2.10.0%±0.081.2%10,265Ra'am 89.8%

Census 2022

Tel ShevaIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)22,7609,601,72093949583 of 1,1622 of 1813 of 241
People per km²5,733–848892183 of 1,1623 of 1820 of 241
Largest religionMuslimJewish
Most households areReligiousSecular
Median age173052981,085 of 1,1628 of 18215 of 241
Aged 65 and over1.8%12.4%41881,100 of 1,15114 of 18218 of 237
Academic degree (aged 15+)5.4%25.8%14741,144 of 1,1599 of 16230 of 239
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)71,500104,30042031,111 of 1,16013 of 16231 of 239

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202258.0%69.8%1,042 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links