Segev Shalom שגב-שלום

CBS code 1286 · CBS name: Segev-Shalom · Southern Bedouin · Urban Arab locality · Southern District · population 14,650 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Arab parties 97.2% (Israel 14.7%), up 0.5 points since 2022; Ra'am led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 2.0%2009: Netanyahu's camp 2.1%2013: Netanyahu's camp 4.7%2015: Netanyahu's camp 2.8%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 1.1%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 0.9%2020: Netanyahu's camp 1.0%2021: Netanyahu's camp 3.8%2022: Netanyahu's camp 1.8%2026: Netanyahu's camp 0.2%2006: Opposing camp 19.4%2009: Opposing camp 3.2%2013: Opposing camp 2.2%2015: Opposing camp 6.5%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 3.7%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 1.7%2020: Opposing camp 0.6%2021: Opposing camp 0.7%2022: Opposing camp 0.9%2026: Opposing camp 1.9%2006: Arab parties 74.6%2009: Arab parties 91.9%2013: Arab parties 90.4%2015: Arab parties 87.4%Apr 2019: Arab parties 94.4%Sep 2019: Arab parties 95.8%2020: Arab parties 97.4%2021: Arab parties 94.6%2022: Arab parties 96.6%2026: Arab parties 97.2%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListSegev ShalomIsraelPercentileRank
Ra'am91.7%5.9%98409222 of 1,19222 of 3622 of 261
The Joint List5.4%8.8%906095118 of 1,19215 of 3615 of 261
The Democrats1.7%6.4%309442824 of 1,1923 of 36153 of 261
Yashar!0.2%16.1%563101,105 of 1,1929 of 36229 of 261
Likud0.2%20.5%33151,120 of 1,19211 of 36234 of 261
Otzma Yehudit0.0%5.7%––––––
The Reservists below threshold0.0%2.7%––––––
Shas0.0%5.3%––––––
Together0.0%9.3%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.0%5.1%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
Yisrael Beytenu0.0%5.9%––––––
Amcha Yisrael below threshold0.0%1.7%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.6%0.8%764376216 of 1,19216 of 3649 of 261
Bibi bloc0.2%44.0%1911,158 of 1,19231 of 36256 of 261
Change bloc1.9%37.8%1091161,072 of 1,1923 of 36218 of 261
Arab parties97.2%14.7%95208956 of 1,19228 of 3628 of 261
Uncommitted0.0%2.8%––––––
Turnout83.4%78.0%886985140 of 1,19212 of 3640 of 261
Valid votes6,1105,690,682888093138 of 1,1928 of 3620 of 261

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
20062.0%19.4%74.6%1.2%51.1%1,112Ra'am-Ta'al 64.5%
20092.1%▲0.23.2%▼16.291.9%▲17.30.5%▼0.745.7%1,163Ra'am-Ta'al 87.8%
20134.7%▲2.52.2%▼1.090.4%▼1.50.6%▲0.139.4%1,281Ra'am-Ta'al 62.7%
20152.8%▼1.96.5%▲4.387.4%▼3.01.1%▲0.551.8%1,921Joint List 87.4%
Apr 20191.1%▼1.83.7%▼2.894.4%▲7.00.3%▼0.742.0%1,999Ra'am-Balad 91.1%
Sep 20190.9%▼0.11.7%▼1.995.8%▲1.40.6%▲0.261.3%3,024Joint List 95.8%
20201.0%±0.00.6%▼1.197.4%▲1.6–65.6%3,347Joint List 97.4%
20213.8%▲2.90.7%▲0.194.6%▼2.8–49.3%2,693Ra'am 86.6%
20221.8%▼2.00.9%▲0.296.6%▲2.00.0%53.3%3,187Ra'am 70.1%
20260.2%▼1.61.9%▲1.097.2%▲0.50.0%±0.083.4%6,110Ra'am 91.7%

Census 2022

Segev ShalomIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)14,6509,601,720906593111 of 1,1627 of 1818 of 241
People per km²3,918–715984337 of 1,1628 of 1840 of 241
Largest religionMuslimJewish
Most households areTraditionalSecular
Median age1930988131,037 of 1,1623 of 18206 of 241
Aged 65 and over2.4%12.4%659111,075 of 1,1518 of 18210 of 237
Academic degree (aged 15+)4.1%25.8%12021,151 of 1,15913 of 16234 of 239
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)68,700104,30031321,123 of 1,16014 of 16234 of 239

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202245.4%69.8%1,111 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links