Sayyid (tribe) סייד (שבט)
CBS code 1170 · CBS name: Sayyid · Southern Bedouin · Bedouin tribe · Southern District · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 98.0% (Israel 14.7%), up 5.2 points since 2022; Ra'am led.
2026 election
Compare within:
| List | Sayyid (tribe) | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ra'am | 95.3% | 5.9% | 997797 | 9 of 1,1929 of 369 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 2.8% | 8.8% | 882990 | 142 of 1,19226 of 3627 of 261 |
| Likud | 0.6% | 20.5% | 99413 | 1,083 of 1,1923 of 36226 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 0.6% | 6.4% | 166326 | 979 of 1,19212 of 36190 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 0.4% | 16.1% | 98615 | 1,066 of 1,1924 of 36219 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.1% | 2.7% | 109415 | 1,048 of 1,1921 of 36218 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Together | 0.0% | 9.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 48950 | 477 of 1,19229 of 36101 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 0.6% | 44.0% | 77710 | 1,101 of 1,1927 of 36232 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 1.0% | 37.8% | 56912 | 1,123 of 1,19211 of 36227 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 98.0% | 14.7% | 973491 | 32 of 1,19222 of 3622 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 0.1% | 2.8% | 86011 | 1,061 of 1,1926 of 36223 of 261 |
| Turnout | 73.8% | 78.0% | 252030 | 896 of 1,19229 of 36179 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 717 | 5,690,682 | 673178 | 390 of 1,19225 of 3658 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2.3% | 69.2% | 26.4% | 0.0% | 40.2% | 432 | Labor-Meimad 33.6% |
| 2009 | 16.5%▲14.2 | 14.2%▼55.0 | 67.9%▲41.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 20.9% | 218 | Ra'am-Ta'al 65.6% |
| 2013 | 11.6%▼4.9 | 5.2%▼9.0 | 82.0%▲14.1 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 37.4% | 516 | Ra'am-Ta'al 75.6% |
| 2015 | 5.8%▼5.8 | 8.6%▲3.3 | 78.8%▼3.2 | 3.2%▲3.0 | 41.5% | 655 | Joint List 78.8% |
| Apr 2019 | 35.2%▲29.4 | 24.8%▲16.3 | 35.9%▼42.9 | 2.1%▼1.1 | 17.1% | 145 | Shas 26.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 7.2%▼28.0 | 22.2%▼2.7 | 26.8%▼9.1 | 41.8%▲39.7 | 22.7% | 194 | Respect and Equality (below threshold) 41.8% |
| 2020 | 7.2%±0.0 | 7.6%▼14.6 | 84.4%▲57.6 | – | 30.8% | 276 | Joint List 84.4% |
| 2021 | 41.1%▲33.9 | 2.6%▼5.0 | 55.8%▼28.6 | – | 25.6% | 231 | Ra'am 46.8% |
| 2022 | 5.9%▼35.2 | 0.6%▼2.0 | 92.8%▲37.0 | 0.0% | 33.4% | 321 | Ra'am 87.5% |
| 2026 | 0.6%▼5.4 | 1.0%▲0.4 | 98.0%▲5.2 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 73.8% | 717 | Ra'am 95.3% |
Census 2022
The 2022 census publishes no profile for this locality.
Links
- Nearest places
- Al-Uqbi (tribe) 0.6 km · Al-Sayyid 0.6 km · Al-Atawna (tribe) 1.2 km · Hura 1.9 km · Atrash (tribe) 3.0 km