Hura חורה

CBS code 1303 · Southern Bedouin · Urban Arab locality · Southern District · population 20,670 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Arab parties 97.3% (Israel 14.7%), up 1.1 points since 2022; Ra'am led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 1.3%2009: Netanyahu's camp 4.9%2013: Netanyahu's camp 3.4%2015: Netanyahu's camp 1.8%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 3.8%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 1.9%2020: Netanyahu's camp 4.5%2021: Netanyahu's camp 6.3%2022: Netanyahu's camp 1.8%2026: Netanyahu's camp 0.3%2006: Opposing camp 14.0%2009: Opposing camp 5.0%2013: Opposing camp 18.8%2015: Opposing camp 5.0%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 14.2%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 10.3%2020: Opposing camp 3.0%2021: Opposing camp 2.2%2022: Opposing camp 1.3%2026: Opposing camp 1.4%2006: Arab parties 83.8%2009: Arab parties 87.4%2013: Arab parties 75.5%2015: Arab parties 91.2%Apr 2019: Arab parties 80.6%Sep 2019: Arab parties 84.3%2020: Arab parties 91.6%2021: Arab parties 90.3%2022: Arab parties 96.2%2026: Arab parties 97.3%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListHuraIsraelPercentileRank
Ra'am66.2%5.9%9668747 of 1,19234 of 3634 of 261
The Joint List31.1%8.8%94949974 of 1,1923 of 363 of 261
The Democrats1.1%6.4%248335901 of 1,1926 of 36168 of 261
Yashar!0.3%16.1%780131,082 of 1,1927 of 36224 of 261
Likud0.2%20.5%33151,120 of 1,19211 of 36234 of 261
HaKahal below threshold0.1%0.0%95719528 of 1,1924 of 366 of 261
Shas0.0%5.3%––––––
Together0.0%9.3%––––––
Otzma Yehudit0.0%5.7%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
Yisrael Beytenu0.0%5.9%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.0%5.1%––––––
The Reservists below threshold0.0%2.7%––––––
Amcha Yisrael below threshold0.0%1.7%––––––
Other lists0.9%0.8%897490105 of 1,1926 of 3622 of 261
Bibi bloc0.3%44.0%31721,137 of 1,19221 of 36246 of 261
Change bloc1.4%37.8%780151,100 of 1,1926 of 36221 of 261
Arab parties97.3%14.7%95269049 of 1,19227 of 3627 of 261
Uncommitted0.1%2.8%860111,061 of 1,1926 of 36223 of 261
Turnout80.6%78.0%714665341 of 1,19220 of 3689 of 261
Valid votes9,1655,690,682918994107 of 1,1925 of 3616 of 261

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
20061.3%14.0%83.8%0.1%66.7%2,111Ra'am-Ta'al 43.2%
20094.9%▲3.55.0%▼9.087.4%▲3.60.2%▲0.129.2%1,190Ra'am-Ta'al 54.2%
20133.4%▼1.418.8%▲13.975.5%▼11.90.8%▲0.637.9%1,983Ra'am-Ta'al 53.9%
20151.8%▼1.75.0%▼13.891.2%▲15.70.4%▼0.351.2%3,064Joint List 91.2%
Apr 20193.8%▲2.114.2%▲9.280.6%▼10.60.5%▲0.129.2%2,203Hadash-Ta'al 41.1%
Sep 20191.9%▼1.910.3%▼3.984.3%▲3.72.0%▲1.545.1%3,504Joint List 84.3%
20204.5%▲2.63.0%▼7.291.6%▲7.3–51.5%4,101Joint List 91.6%
20216.3%▲1.82.2%▼0.890.3%▼1.3–40.8%3,446Ra'am 65.7%
20221.8%▼4.51.3%▼0.996.2%▲6.00.0%49.0%4,520Ra'am 54.8%
20260.3%▼1.51.4%▲0.197.3%▲1.10.1%▲0.180.6%9,165Ra'am 66.2%

Census 2022

HuraIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)20,6709,601,72092889592 of 1,1623 of 1814 of 241
People per km²4,288–756585294 of 1,1627 of 1838 of 241
Largest religionMuslimJewish
Most households areReligiousSecular
Median age173052981,085 of 1,1628 of 18215 of 241
Aged 65 and over1.9%12.4%52981,094 of 1,15112 of 18216 of 237
Academic degree (aged 15+)7.8%25.8%37361,123 of 1,1595 of 16225 of 239
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)81,200104,300106781,047 of 1,1606 of 16219 of 239

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202249.9%69.8%1,094 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links