Yashresh ישרש
CBS code 828 · Jewish · Moshav · Central District · Gezer Regional Council · population 1,080 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 63.5% (Israel 44.0%), down 5.2 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Yashresh | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 42.2% | 20.5% | 888692 | 143 of 1,192142 of 1,03819 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 19.0% | 16.1% | 453825 | 654 of 1,192639 of 1,038173 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 10.6% | 5.7% | 797688 | 248 of 1,192247 of 1,03827 of 233 |
| Together | 9.1% | 9.3% | 453821 | 649 of 1,192647 of 1,038185 of 233 |
| Shas | 5.7% | 5.3% | 888790 | 140 of 1,192137 of 1,03823 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.6% | 2.7% | 635757 | 418 of 1,192418 of 1,03894 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.6% | 5.9% | 383120 | 733 of 1,192702 of 1,038184 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.4% | 5.1% | 383043 | 719 of 1,192711 of 1,038127 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.4% | 1.7% | 696478 | 354 of 1,192351 of 1,03849 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 2.2% | 6.4% | 343119 | 774 of 1,192711 of 1,038189 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.2% | 5.5% | 635856 | 358 of 1,192349 of 1,03878 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 63.5% | 44.0% | 716783 | 344 of 1,192342 of 1,03840 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 32.9% | 37.8% | 413422 | 708 of 1,192684 of 1,038182 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 3.6% | 2.8% | 635757 | 425 of 1,192424 of 1,03895 of 233 |
| Turnout | 79.3% | 78.0% | 596035 | 477 of 1,192401 of 1,038145 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 583 | 5,690,682 | 576344 | 517 of 1,192387 of 1,038131 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 33.6% | 53.0% | 0.3% | 12.7% | 64.8% | 330 | Kadima 32.1% |
| 2009 | 58.4%▲24.8 | 39.8%▼13.2 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 0.5%▼12.2 | 69.5% | 397 | Likud 36.8% |
| 2013 | 55.4%▼3.0 | 40.3%▲0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.4%▲2.9 | 71.5% | 444 | Likud Beytenu 34.0% |
| 2015 | 52.8%▼2.6 | 26.4%▼13.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 20.9%▲17.5 | 77.2% | 508 | Likud 38.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 62.6%▲9.9 | 28.2%▲1.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 8.8%▼12.0 | 77.8% | 554 | Likud 47.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 45.2%▼17.5 | 27.1%▼1.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 27.6%▲18.8 | 75.2% | 547 | Likud 32.7% |
| 2020 | 65.6%▲20.4 | 33.8%▲6.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 71.5% | 520 | Likud 53.7% |
| 2021 | 67.9%▲2.3 | 28.8%▼5.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 76.4% | 545 | Likud 49.5% |
| 2022 | 68.7%▲0.8 | 29.7%▲0.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 77.1% | 559 | Likud 47.4% |
| 2026 | 63.5%▼5.2 | 32.9%▲3.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.6%▲3.6 | 79.3% | 583 | Likud 42.2% |
Census 2022
| Yashresh | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,080 | 9,601,720 | 586548 | 472 of 1,162352 of 1,027116 of 229 |
| People per km² | 1,802 | – | 202321 | 926 of 1,162793 of 1,027180 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 31 | 30 | 423623 | 598 of 1,162582 of 1,027158 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 7.5% | 12.4% | 282112 | 819 of 1,151790 of 1,016200 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 25.2% | 25.8% | 342620 | 769 of 1,159763 of 1,027183 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 11.8% | 25.3% | 272724 | 738 of 1,012729 of 1,003166 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 126,500 | 104,300 | 595435 | 473 of 1,160470 of 1,027148 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 75.8% | 69.8% | 694 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ramla 2.2 km · Netzer Sereni 2.5 km · Matzliah 2.6 km · Sitriya 2.8 km · Be'er Ya'akov 3.1 km