Be'er Ya'akov באר יעקב
CBS code 2530 · CBS name: Be'er Ya'aqov · Jewish · Urban locality · Central District · population 31,440 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 52.5% (Israel 44.0%), down 5.1 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Be'er Ya'akov | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 32.3% | 20.5% | 827986 | 220 of 1,192218 of 1,03834 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 19.7% | 16.1% | 463927 | 646 of 1,192631 of 1,038169 of 233 |
| Together | 13.5% | 9.3% | 615535 | 457 of 1,192456 of 1,038149 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 9.1% | 5.7% | 757181 | 302 of 1,192300 of 1,03845 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.8% | 5.9% | 808083 | 222 of 1,192194 of 1,03832 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.5% | 2.7% | 888792 | 131 of 1,192131 of 1,03817 of 233 |
| Shas | 5.1% | 5.3% | 868488 | 162 of 1,192158 of 1,03829 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.9% | 5.1% | 463855 | 631 of 1,192627 of 1,038102 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 2.5% | 6.4% | 363221 | 752 of 1,192696 of 1,038183 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.5% | 1.7% | 706680 | 336 of 1,192333 of 1,03844 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.5% | 5.5% | 817982 | 197 of 1,192191 of 1,03838 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.1% | 8.8% | 485643 | 535 of 1,192382 of 1,038104 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.1% | 5.9% | 485549 | 534 of 1,192381 of 1,03886 of 233 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485460 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,03868 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 52.5% | 44.0% | 656075 | 417 of 1,192413 of 1,03859 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 41.5% | 37.8% | 464028 | 646 of 1,192624 of 1,038167 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.2% | 14.7% | 404639 | 615 of 1,192462 of 1,038114 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 5.6% | 2.8% | 898793 | 129 of 1,192128 of 1,03817 of 233 |
| Turnout | 82.1% | 78.0% | 828472 | 205 of 1,192161 of 1,03863 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 19,829 | 5,690,682 | 959694 | 59 of 1,19245 of 1,03816 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 44.4% | 40.1% | 0.2% | 10.0% | 61.1% | 3,136 | Kadima 23.2% |
| 2009 | 57.4%▲13.0 | 38.7%▼1.4 | 0.3%▲0.1 | 0.5%▼9.5 | 62.7% | 3,573 | Kadima 28.6% |
| 2013 | 48.4%▼9.1 | 46.0%▲7.4 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 3.3%▲2.8 | 72.0% | 6,828 | Likud Beytenu 27.4% |
| 2015 | 49.1%▲0.7 | 37.1%▼8.9 | 0.1%±0.0 | 13.4%▲10.1 | 78.6% | 8,440 | Likud 31.7% |
| Apr 2019 | 55.4%▲6.3 | 38.5%▲1.3 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 5.5%▼7.9 | 76.2% | 11,934 | Likud 37.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 50.4%▼5.0 | 43.1%▲4.6 | 0.1%±0.0 | 6.0%▲0.5 | 76.2% | 12,206 | Blue and White 36.5% |
| 2020 | 56.4%▲6.0 | 43.2%▲0.1 | 0.1%±0.0 | – | 76.8% | 12,635 | Likud 43.5% |
| 2021 | 52.8%▼3.6 | 45.3%▲2.2 | 0.2%±0.0 | – | 72.9% | 12,492 | Likud 34.7% |
| 2022 | 57.6%▲4.9 | 40.6%▼4.8 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 0.0% | 77.8% | 14,056 | Likud 35.2% |
| 2026 | 52.5%▼5.1 | 41.5%▲0.9 | 0.2%▲0.1 | 5.6%▲5.6 | 82.1% | 19,829 | Likud 32.3% |
Census 2022
| Be'er Ya'akov | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 31,440 | 9,601,720 | 959693 | 60 of 1,16246 of 1,02716 of 229 |
| People per km² | 8,782 | – | 959693 | 59 of 1,16247 of 1,02717 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 30 | 30 | 373119 | 678 of 1,162658 of 1,027177 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 7.9% | 12.4% | 312414 | 789 of 1,151765 of 1,016195 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 29.2% | 25.8% | 413425 | 683 of 1,159679 of 1,027171 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 21.2% | 25.3% | 646467 | 366 of 1,012360 of 1,00374 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 142,500 | 104,300 | 747150 | 302 of 1,160300 of 1,027114 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 74.9% | 69.8% | 723 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.