Ness Ziona נס ציונה
CBS code 7200 · CBS name: Nes Ziyyona · Jewish · Urban locality · Central District · population 47,620 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 63.8% (Israel 37.8%), up 1.6 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Ness Ziona | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 29.7% | 16.1% | 585339 | 493 of 1,192484 of 1,038140 of 233 |
| Likud | 20.6% | 20.5% | 696571 | 371 of 1,192364 of 1,03867 of 233 |
| Together | 18.3% | 9.3% | 878570 | 157 of 1,192157 of 1,03869 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 9.9% | 6.4% | 565144 | 520 of 1,192503 of 1,038130 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.9% | 5.9% | 828187 | 212 of 1,192184 of 1,03828 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 4.2% | 5.7% | 554961 | 527 of 1,192521 of 1,03888 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.0% | 2.7% | 716669 | 332 of 1,192332 of 1,03871 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.7% | 5.1% | 433552 | 654 of 1,192649 of 1,038106 of 233 |
| Shas | 2.1% | 5.3% | 757172 | 299 of 1,192293 of 1,03866 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.7% | 1.7% | 514555 | 545 of 1,192540 of 1,03892 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.3% | 5.5% | 706767 | 277 of 1,192269 of 1,03855 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.1% | 8.8% | 485643 | 535 of 1,192382 of 1,038104 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.1% | 5.9% | 485549 | 534 of 1,192381 of 1,03886 of 233 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.4% | 0.8% | 606772 | 372 of 1,192262 of 1,03851 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 31.6% | 44.0% | 544862 | 546 of 1,192536 of 1,03888 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 63.8% | 37.8% | 575241 | 509 of 1,192494 of 1,038138 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.2% | 14.7% | 404639 | 615 of 1,192462 of 1,038114 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 4.0% | 2.8% | 706668 | 339 of 1,192338 of 1,03873 of 233 |
| Turnout | 78.9% | 78.0% | 555631 | 521 of 1,192443 of 1,038157 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 28,814 | 5,690,682 | 979795 | 38 of 1,19229 of 1,03813 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 27.7% | 55.7% | 0.1% | 14.8% | 67.5% | 14,918 | Kadima 30.6% |
| 2009 | 41.1%▲13.4 | 55.2%▼0.5 | 0.2%▲0.1 | 1.1%▼13.8 | 69.7% | 17,459 | Kadima 36.9% |
| 2013 | 34.2%▼6.9 | 60.3%▲5.0 | 0.2%±0.0 | 3.4%▲2.4 | 74.8% | 21,352 | Yesh Atid 26.9% |
| 2015 | 34.6%▲0.4 | 54.2%▼6.1 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 10.9%▲7.5 | 78.6% | 23,948 | Zionist Union 32.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 36.9%▲2.3 | 57.2%▲3.0 | 0.1%±0.0 | 5.5%▼5.4 | 76.5% | 25,524 | Blue and White 47.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 33.4%▼3.5 | 61.1%▲4.0 | 0.1%±0.0 | 5.0%▼0.5 | 75.7% | 25,402 | Blue and White 48.0% |
| 2020 | 37.2%▲3.8 | 62.3%▲1.2 | 0.3%▲0.1 | – | 75.6% | 25,500 | Blue and White 50.8% |
| 2021 | 34.1%▼3.1 | 64.1%▲1.8 | 0.1%▼0.2 | – | 74.2% | 25,336 | Yesh Atid 26.1% |
| 2022 | 35.9%▲1.8 | 62.3%▼1.9 | 0.2%▲0.1 | 0.0% | 74.7% | 25,851 | Yesh Atid 33.3% |
| 2026 | 31.6%▼4.4 | 63.8%▲1.6 | 0.2%±0.0 | 4.0%▲4.0 | 78.9% | 28,814 | Yashar! 29.7% |
Census 2022
| Ness Ziona | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 47,620 | 9,601,720 | 969794 | 42 of 1,16233 of 1,02714 of 229 |
| People per km² | 7,871 | – | 939491 | 86 of 1,16266 of 1,02721 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 37 | 30 | 838176 | 141 of 1,162140 of 1,02744 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.0% | 12.4% | 777571 | 261 of 1,151257 of 1,01664 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 36.7% | 25.8% | 595443 | 471 of 1,159469 of 1,027131 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 11.8% | 25.3% | 272724 | 738 of 1,012729 of 1,003166 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 152,800 | 104,300 | 817961 | 218 of 1,160216 of 1,02789 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 82.6% | 69.8% | 399 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Neighbourhoods (13)
- Amidar · Giv'at Nof · Givat HaTor · HaEmek · Lev HaMoshava · Neot Yossi Sabo · Neve Hadar · Ramat Ben Zvi · Savioney Netzer · Science Park · Shikun HaBanim · Shmurat Malibu · Tirat Shalom
- Statistical areas (15)
- Nearest places
- Irus 2.0 km · Beit Oved 2.4 km · Netzer Sereni 2.5 km · Beit Hanan 2.5 km · Neta'im 2.9 km