Ramla רמלה
CBS code 8500 · Mixed city · Urban locality · Central District · population 81,130 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 58.1% (Israel 44.0%), down 8.2 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Ramla | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 38.0% | 20.5% | 8610090 | 170 of 1,1921 of 824 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 12.1% | 8.8% | 912997 | 107 of 1,1926 of 89 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 9.4% | 5.7% | 7510082 | 293 of 1,1921 of 843 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 8.2% | 5.9% | 907197 | 126 of 1,1923 of 89 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 7.8% | 16.1% | 294315 | 844 of 1,1925 of 8199 of 233 |
| Shas | 7.0% | 5.3% | 9110095 | 106 of 1,1921 of 812 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.4% | 5.9% | 601455 | 461 of 1,1927 of 897 of 233 |
| Together | 3.8% | 9.3% | 294310 | 846 of 1,1925 of 8209 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.9% | 2.7% | 4910045 | 587 of 1,1921 of 8128 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.6% | 5.1% | 414349 | 677 of 1,1925 of 8113 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 1.8% | 6.4% | 312917 | 814 of 1,1926 of 8193 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.8% | 1.7% | 251421 | 866 of 1,1927 of 8178 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.3% | 5.5% | 702967 | 277 of 1,1926 of 855 of 233 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.8% | 0.8% | 855789 | 136 of 1,1924 of 822 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 58.1% | 44.0% | 6810079 | 377 of 1,1921 of 850 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 17.8% | 37.8% | 29013 | 840 of 1,1928 of 8202 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 20.3% | 14.7% | 892997 | 135 of 1,1926 of 89 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 2.9% | 2.8% | 4910044 | 592 of 1,1921 of 8128 of 233 |
| Turnout | 72.2% | 78.0% | 18865 | 971 of 1,1922 of 8221 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 44,211 | 5,690,682 | 985796 | 24 of 1,1924 of 810 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 49.1% | 30.1% | 12.8% | 5.5% | 53.2% | 24,047 | Shas 20.4% |
| 2009 | 64.1%▲15.0 | 20.2%▼9.9 | 12.9%▲0.1 | 0.7%▼4.8 | 54.0% | 25,240 | Likud 29.6% |
| 2013 | 60.3%▼3.8 | 20.8%▲0.6 | 13.7%▲0.8 | 3.0%▲2.3 | 56.2% | 27,557 | Likud Beytenu 34.1% |
| 2015 | 61.6%▲1.3 | 13.6%▼7.2 | 14.9%▲1.2 | 9.3%▲6.3 | 64.7% | 33,470 | Likud 39.8% |
| Apr 2019 | 69.4%▲7.8 | 16.0%▲2.4 | 9.7%▼5.2 | 4.0%▼5.3 | 58.9% | 32,103 | Likud 47.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 61.3%▼8.1 | 17.6%▲1.6 | 13.7%▲4.0 | 6.7%▲2.7 | 61.5% | 33,717 | Likud 43.2% |
| 2020 | 64.2%▲2.9 | 18.3%▲0.7 | 17.2%▲3.4 | – | 64.0% | 35,294 | Likud 48.5% |
| 2021 | 65.3%▲1.1 | 21.5%▲3.2 | 11.8%▼5.4 | – | 56.3% | 31,368 | Likud 45.1% |
| 2022 | 66.4%▲1.0 | 16.4%▼5.1 | 16.0%▲4.2 | 0.0% | 63.8% | 36,235 | Likud 39.4% |
| 2026 | 58.1%▼8.2 | 17.8%▲1.3 | 20.3%▲4.4 | 2.9%▲2.9 | 72.2% | 44,211 | Likud 38.0% |
Census 2022
| Ramla | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 81,130 | 9,601,720 | 985797 | 22 of 1,1624 of 88 of 229 |
| People per km² | 9,444 | – | 967195 | 44 of 1,1623 of 812 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 31 | 30 | 421423 | 598 of 1,1627 of 8158 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.7% | 12.4% | 582947 | 476 of 1,1516 of 8119 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 12.6% | 25.8% | 1003 | 1,047 of 1,1598 of 8222 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 17.6% | 25.3% | 511454 | 492 of 1,0127 of 8101 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 96,700 | 104,300 | 23438 | 889 of 1,1605 of 8209 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 68.5% | 69.8% | 920 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Neighbourhoods (17)
- Ben Gurion · Bilu · Eshkol · Gane Dan · Giora · HaShoftim · Kiryat HaOmanim · Kiryat Menachem Begin · Mishkenot · Neot Begin · Neot Shamir · Neot Yitzhak Rabin · Neve Dekalim · Neve Ram · Old City · Ramat Dan · Sprinzak
- Statistical areas (26)
- 12 Kiryat Menachem Begin
- 13 Neot Begin
- 15 Industrial Zone Alef / Gan Hakal
- 21 Weizmann
- 22 Neve David
- 23 Sprinzak
- 24 Neve Ram / Neve David
- 25 Civic Centre
- 31 Ramat Dan / Givat Hadar
- 32 Giora
- 33 Neve David
- 34 Mishkenot
- 35 Eshkol
- 36 Neot Shamir
- 37 Eshkol
- 41 Kiryat HaOmanim
- 42 Ben Gurion / Neve Meir
- 43 Gane Dan / Yefe Nof
- 44 Neot Yitzhak Rabin
- 45 Neve Dekalim / Jawarish
- 46 Kiryat HaOmanim
- 51 HaShoftim / HaRakevet
- 52 Old City
- 53 Bilu
- 54 Agash
- 55 Ben Gurion
- Nearest places
- Yashresh 2.2 km · Matzliah 2.5 km · Nir Tzvi 2.8 km · Be'er Ya'akov 3.0 km · Lod 3.3 km