Yesud HaMa'ala יסוד המעלה

CBS code 29 · Jewish · Other rural locality · Northern District · population 1,970 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Change bloc 64.8% (Israel 37.8%), up 0.9 points since 2022; Yashar! led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 19.2%2009: Netanyahu's camp 31.2%2013: Netanyahu's camp 28.9%2015: Netanyahu's camp 30.8%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 29.5%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 28.4%2020: Netanyahu's camp 32.8%2021: Netanyahu's camp 31.5%2022: Netanyahu's camp 34.2%2026: Netanyahu's camp 30.5%2006: Opposing camp 64.8%2009: Opposing camp 64.2%2013: Opposing camp 65.9%2015: Opposing camp 60.5%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 64.2%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 66.4%2020: Opposing camp 66.6%2021: Opposing camp 66.2%2022: Opposing camp 63.9%2026: Opposing camp 64.8%2006: Arab parties 0.0%2009: Arab parties 0.3%2013: Arab parties 0.3%2015: Arab parties 0.0%Apr 2019: Arab parties 0.2%Sep 2019: Arab parties 0.1%2020: Arab parties 0.1%2021: Arab parties 0.1%2022: Arab parties 0.4%2026: Arab parties 0.2%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListYesud HaMa'alaIsraelPercentileRank
Yashar!36.8%16.1%787676256 of 1,192251 of 1,03897 of 408
Likud17.1%20.5%635870438 of 1,192429 of 1,038122 of 408
The Democrats11.6%6.4%595554483 of 1,192469 of 1,038190 of 408
Together11.4%9.3%534653561 of 1,192559 of 1,038192 of 408
Religious Zionism and Zehut6.7%5.1%757285294 of 1,192292 of 1,03860 of 408
Yisrael Beytenu5.0%5.9%706861346 of 1,192317 of 1,038155 of 408
The Reservists below threshold4.2%2.7%747075295 of 1,192295 of 1,038100 of 408
Otzma Yehudit4.1%5.7%544868537 of 1,192531 of 1,038128 of 408
Amcha Yisrael below threshold2.2%1.7%656068394 of 1,192391 of 1,038123 of 408
Shas0.3%5.3%443856605 of 1,192585 of 1,038156 of 408
United Torah Judaism0.1%5.5%585369447 of 1,192437 of 1,038108 of 408
The Joint List0.1%8.8%485643535 of 1,192382 of 1,038219 of 408
Ra'am0.1%5.9%485540534 of 1,192381 of 1,038231 of 408
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.3%0.8%485446477 of 1,192345 of 1,038175 of 408
Bibi bloc30.5%44.0%534767560 of 1,192549 of 1,038137 of 408
Change bloc64.8%37.8%585350500 of 1,192486 of 1,038204 of 408
Arab parties0.2%14.7%404629615 of 1,192462 of 1,038256 of 408
Uncommitted4.2%2.8%737074299 of 1,192298 of 1,038103 of 408
Turnout74.0%78.0%252434885 of 1,192778 of 1,038264 of 408
Valid votes1,0375,690,682758378295 of 1,192181 of 1,03892 of 408

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
200619.2%64.8%0.0%15.3%69.8%642Kadima 36.9%
200931.2%▲12.064.2%▼0.60.3%▲0.32.1%▼13.268.6%670Kadima 39.4%
201328.9%▼2.365.9%▲1.70.3%±0.02.3%▲0.273.6%797Yesh Atid 25.8%
201530.8%▲1.960.5%▼5.40.0%▼0.38.4%▲6.276.5%855Zionist Union 41.6%
Apr 201929.5%▼1.364.2%▲3.70.2%▲0.25.8%▼2.673.7%893Blue and White 50.4%
Sep 201928.4%▼1.166.4%▲2.30.1%▼0.14.6%▼1.271.1%867Blue and White 51.1%
202032.8%▲4.566.6%▲0.20.1%±0.0–71.3%889Blue and White 53.9%
202131.5%▼1.366.2%▼0.40.1%±0.0–70.5%917Blue and White 21.3%
202234.2%▲2.663.9%▼2.30.4%▲0.30.0%66.3%890Yesh Atid 29.9%
202630.5%▼3.764.8%▲0.90.2%▼0.34.2%▲4.274.0%1,037Yashar! 36.8%

Census 2022

Yesud HaMa'alaIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)1,9709,601,720768378280 of 1,162173 of 1,02791 of 408
People per km²1,601–1214141,022 of 1,162888 of 1,027349 of 408
Largest religionJewishJewish
Most households areSecularSecular
Median age3330545049443 of 1,162433 of 1,027182 of 408
Aged 65 and over10.8%12.4%534849535 of 1,151521 of 1,016206 of 408
Academic degree (aged 15+)28.9%25.8%403347690 of 1,159686 of 1,027213 of 407
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)19.4%25.3%575860429 of 1,012422 of 1,003130 of 322
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)105,100104,300322442791 of 1,160784 of 1,027236 of 408

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202264.9%69.8%969 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links