Ahuzam אחוזם
CBS code 821 · CBS name: Ahuzzam · Jewish · Religious moshav · Southern District · Lakhish Regional Council · population 510 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 93.4% (Israel 44.0%), down 0.4 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Ahuzam | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 57.7% | 20.5% | 989898 | 19 of 1,19219 of 1,0386 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 19.5% | 5.7% | 969691 | 46 of 1,19245 of 1,03824 of 261 |
| Shas | 9.0% | 5.3% | 949392 | 71 of 1,19270 of 1,03821 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 4.8% | 5.1% | 666163 | 399 of 1,192395 of 1,03892 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 2.7% | 16.1% | 201225 | 956 of 1,192916 of 1,038193 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.1% | 1.7% | 635860 | 415 of 1,192412 of 1,03897 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.8% | 2.7% | 292028 | 824 of 1,192815 of 1,038185 of 261 |
| Together | 1.2% | 9.3% | 17720 | 982 of 1,192958 of 1,038207 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.9% | 5.9% | 231529 | 910 of 1,192873 of 1,038185 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.3% | 5.5% | 706773 | 277 of 1,192269 of 1,03855 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 0.0% | 6.4% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 93.4% | 44.0% | 929190 | 99 of 1,19298 of 1,03826 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 4.8% | 37.8% | 17922 | 990 of 1,192938 of 1,038202 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 1.8% | 2.8% | 281928 | 833 of 1,192817 of 1,038186 of 261 |
| Turnout | 79.7% | 78.0% | 636460 | 432 of 1,192361 of 1,038106 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 333 | 5,690,682 | 242632 | 906 of 1,192762 of 1,038176 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 88.0% | 11.6% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 68.3% | 216 | Likud 40.7% |
| 2009 | 90.4%▲2.4 | 9.2%▼2.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼0.5 | 71.4% | 239 | Likud 55.2% |
| 2013 | 84.9%▼5.5 | 9.3%▲0.1 | 0.9%▲0.9 | 4.9%▲4.9 | 64.9% | 225 | Likud Beytenu 40.0% |
| 2015 | 87.0%▲2.1 | 3.3%▼6.0 | 0.0%▼0.9 | 9.7%▲4.8 | 73.4% | 269 | Likud 56.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 89.2%▲2.2 | 4.3%▲1.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.5%▼3.2 | 70.8% | 277 | Likud 69.0% |
| Sep 2019 | 86.4%▼2.7 | 8.5%▲4.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.7%▼1.8 | 74.3% | 295 | Likud 62.0% |
| 2020 | 93.9%▲7.4 | 6.1%▼2.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 69.9% | 277 | Likud 68.6% |
| 2021 | 90.6%▼3.2 | 8.7%▲2.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 72.1% | 288 | Likud 60.1% |
| 2022 | 93.8%▲3.2 | 5.9%▼2.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 72.0% | 290 | Likud 54.5% |
| 2026 | 93.4%▼0.4 | 4.8%▼1.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.8%▲1.8 | 79.7% | 333 | Likud 57.7% |
Census 2022
| Ahuzam | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 510 | 9,601,720 | 182020 | 943 of 1,162815 of 1,027188 of 241 |
| People per km² | 1,109 | – | 221 | 1,143 of 1,1621,008 of 1,027239 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 33 | 30 | 545065 | 443 of 1,162433 of 1,02764 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.1% | 12.4% | 666274 | 391 of 1,151383 of 1,01661 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 14.1% | 25.8% | 12715 | 1,013 of 1,159959 of 1,027203 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 4.3% | 25.3% | 558 | 960 of 1,012951 of 1,003192 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 122,100 | 104,300 | 544954 | 529 of 1,160525 of 1,027110 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 78.2% | 69.8% | 591 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Shalva 1.2 km · No'am 2.4 km · Even Shmuel 2.4 km · Eitan 3.0 km · Uza 4.4 km