Eitan איתן
CBS code 37 · CBS name: Etan · Jewish · Religious moshav · Southern District · Shafir Regional Council · population 720 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 91.5% (Israel 44.0%), down 2.7 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Eitan | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 35.3% | 20.5% | 848175 | 193 of 1,192191 of 1,03865 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 27.1% | 5.7% | 10010099 | 6 of 1,1926 of 1,0383 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 13.5% | 5.1% | 848288 | 190 of 1,192189 of 1,03832 of 261 |
| Shas | 8.5% | 5.3% | 949392 | 77 of 1,19276 of 1,03823 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 4.3% | 1.7% | 878586 | 153 of 1,192151 of 1,03835 of 261 |
| Together | 2.9% | 9.3% | 251529 | 893 of 1,192877 of 1,038185 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 2.4% | 16.1% | 191125 | 966 of 1,192925 of 1,038197 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 2.2% | 5.5% | 959595 | 60 of 1,19256 of 1,03814 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.2% | 2.7% | 362835 | 735 of 1,192728 of 1,038168 of 261 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.7% | 0.2% | 929190 | 88 of 1,19286 of 1,03825 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 0.5% | 6.4% | 151521 | 998 of 1,192873 of 1,038195 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.5% | 5.9% | 181025 | 963 of 1,192920 of 1,038194 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 91.5% | 44.0% | 908988 | 120 of 1,192119 of 1,03831 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 6.3% | 37.8% | 191126 | 967 of 1,192919 of 1,038193 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 2.2% | 2.8% | 352735 | 743 of 1,192732 of 1,038168 of 261 |
| Turnout | 87.0% | 78.0% | 989895 | 25 of 1,19217 of 1,03814 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 414 | 5,690,682 | 364050 | 766 of 1,192626 of 1,038131 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 90.4% | 5.1% | 0.0% | 4.5% | 67.4% | 177 | Shas 53.1% |
| 2009 | 93.8%▲3.4 | 2.6%▼2.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.5%▼4.0 | 70.8% | 193 | Shas 48.7% |
| 2013 | 88.3%▼5.5 | 7.2%▲4.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.1%▲3.5 | 73.4% | 222 | Shas 46.4% |
| 2015 | 89.0%▲0.7 | 1.6%▼5.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 9.4%▲5.4 | 82.3% | 254 | Yachad (below threshold) 39.8% |
| Apr 2019 | 94.4%▲5.4 | 1.1%▼0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.5%▼5.0 | 77.2% | 267 | Likud 53.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 94.7%▲0.3 | 3.2%▲2.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.4%▼3.1 | 79.4% | 281 | Likud 51.6% |
| 2020 | 97.1%▲2.4 | 2.6%▼0.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 78.3% | 273 | Likud 64.5% |
| 2021 | 94.8%▼2.3 | 4.8%▲2.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 73.8% | 270 | Likud 46.7% |
| 2022 | 94.2%▼0.6 | 4.8%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 82.4% | 312 | Religious Zionism 36.9% |
| 2026 | 91.5%▼2.7 | 6.3%▲1.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.2%▲2.2 | 87.0% | 414 | Likud 35.3% |
Census 2022
| Eitan | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 720 | 9,601,720 | 333742 | 764 of 1,162638 of 1,027138 of 241 |
| People per km² | 1,944 | – | 262930 | 865 of 1,162732 of 1,027169 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 27 | 30 | 252126 | 832 of 1,162784 of 1,027166 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 7.5% | 12.4% | 282128 | 819 of 1,151790 of 1,016167 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 16.1% | 25.8% | 171019 | 966 of 1,159928 of 1,027192 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 88,300 | 104,300 | 15813 | 987 of 1,160946 of 1,027207 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 68.5% | 69.8% | 923 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Even Shmuel 1.7 km · Shalva 2.0 km · Uza 2.8 km · Ahuzam 3.0 km · No'am 3.9 km