Shalva שלווה
CBS code 873 · CBS name: Shalwa · Jewish · Religious moshav · Southern District · Shafir Regional Council · population 650 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 95.5% (Israel 44.0%), down 2.5 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Shalva | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 54.8% | 20.5% | 989797 | 29 of 1,19229 of 1,03810 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 16.6% | 5.7% | 929184 | 87 of 1,19286 of 1,03841 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 12.6% | 5.1% | 848187 | 197 of 1,192196 of 1,03835 of 261 |
| Shas | 9.0% | 5.3% | 949392 | 71 of 1,19270 of 1,03821 of 261 |
| Together | 2.0% | 9.3% | 211124 | 933 of 1,192914 of 1,038194 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.8% | 1.7% | 544853 | 509 of 1,192504 of 1,038117 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 1.3% | 16.1% | 16820 | 998 of 1,192952 of 1,038210 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.8% | 5.5% | 878688 | 135 of 1,192131 of 1,03830 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.5% | 2.7% | 14418 | 1,004 of 1,192978 of 1,038212 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.3% | 5.9% | 13618 | 1,003 of 1,192953 of 1,038207 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 0.0% | 6.4% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.5% | 0.8% | 697570 | 286 of 1,192197 of 1,03865 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 95.5% | 44.0% | 949394 | 72 of 1,19271 of 1,03816 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 3.5% | 37.8% | 14819 | 1,020 of 1,192955 of 1,038210 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 0.5% | 2.8% | 14418 | 1,007 of 1,192978 of 1,038212 of 261 |
| Turnout | 85.8% | 78.0% | 969792 | 44 of 1,19231 of 1,03820 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 398 | 5,690,682 | 333747 | 796 of 1,192655 of 1,038139 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 87.2% | 5.0% | 0.0% | 7.2% | 53.9% | 180 | Shas 37.2% |
| 2009 | 97.8%▲10.5 | 2.2%▼2.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼7.2 | 63.5% | 223 | Shas 39.9% |
| 2013 | 97.7%±0.0 | 0.5%▼1.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.8%▲1.8 | 65.8% | 222 | Shas 35.1% |
| 2015 | 90.0%▼7.7 | 0.4%▼0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 9.3%▲7.5 | 80.4% | 270 | Likud 55.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 96.1%▲6.1 | 2.3%▲1.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.6%▼7.6 | 80.4% | 304 | Likud 65.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 91.2%▼4.9 | 2.7%▲0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.1%▲4.5 | 79.1% | 294 | Likud 59.9% |
| 2020 | 96.3%▲5.1 | 3.7%▲1.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 84.0% | 324 | Likud 68.8% |
| 2021 | 95.5%▼0.8 | 3.9%▲0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 77.2% | 309 | Likud 52.4% |
| 2022 | 98.0%▲2.5 | 2.0%▼1.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 83.4% | 351 | Likud 49.6% |
| 2026 | 95.5%▼2.5 | 3.5%▲1.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 85.8% | 398 | Likud 54.8% |
Census 2022
| Shalva | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 650 | 9,601,720 | 273033 | 840 of 1,162714 of 1,027156 of 241 |
| People per km² | 1,862 | – | 232527 | 899 of 1,162766 of 1,027176 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 27 | 30 | 252126 | 832 of 1,162784 of 1,027166 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.3% | 12.4% | 555060 | 511 of 1,151499 of 1,01694 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 21.3% | 25.8% | 271934 | 839 of 1,159828 of 1,027157 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 10.2% | 25.3% | 212134 | 800 of 1,012791 of 1,003138 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 79,900 | 104,300 | 947 | 1,054 of 1,160987 of 1,027222 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 83.3% | 69.8% | 368 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ahuzam 1.2 km · Even Shmuel 1.3 km · Eitan 2.0 km · No'am 2.1 km · Uza 3.3 km