Uza עוזה
CBS code 826 · Jewish · Religious moshav · Southern District · Shafir Regional Council · population 500 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 95.8% (Israel 44.0%), down 2.7 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Uza | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 51.0% | 20.5% | 959593 | 54 of 1,19254 of 1,03819 of 261 |
| Shas | 19.4% | 5.3% | 989897 | 23 of 1,19223 of 1,0389 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 14.1% | 5.7% | 888678 | 142 of 1,192141 of 1,03858 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 6.8% | 5.1% | 757277 | 288 of 1,192286 of 1,03861 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 2.7% | 5.5% | 969595 | 54 of 1,19250 of 1,03813 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 2.7% | 16.1% | 201225 | 956 of 1,192916 of 1,038193 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.1% | 2.7% | 211122 | 931 of 1,192914 of 1,038201 of 261 |
| Noam below threshold | 1.1% | 0.2% | 959494 | 58 of 1,19257 of 1,03815 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.8% | 1.7% | 251526 | 866 of 1,192854 of 1,038186 of 261 |
| Together | 0.4% | 9.3% | 12317 | 1,038 of 1,1921,003 of 1,038214 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 0.0% | 6.4% | ––– | ––– |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 95.8% | 44.0% | 949495 | 69 of 1,19268 of 1,03814 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 3.0% | 37.8% | 13718 | 1,031 of 1,192962 of 1,038214 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 1.1% | 2.8% | 201122 | 937 of 1,192916 of 1,038201 of 261 |
| Turnout | 84.6% | 78.0% | 939487 | 81 of 1,19255 of 1,03832 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 263 | 5,690,682 | 151620 | 1,011 of 1,192866 of 1,038208 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 92.0% | 5.1% | 0.0% | 2.5% | 60.2% | 237 | Shas 42.6% |
| 2009 | 96.7%▲4.7 | 3.3%▼1.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼2.5 | 62.4% | 244 | Shas 46.7% |
| 2013 | 95.4%▼1.3 | 1.5%▼1.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.3%▲2.3 | 71.7% | 263 | Shas 47.9% |
| 2015 | 90.4%▼5.0 | 0.7%▼0.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 8.6%▲6.3 | 78.6% | 292 | Likud 44.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 97.1%▲6.7 | 2.2%▲1.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.7%▼7.8 | 75.4% | 273 | Likud 48.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 95.1%▼2.0 | 3.2%▲1.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.8%▲1.0 | 77.4% | 284 | Likud 47.9% |
| 2020 | 96.5%▲1.5 | 3.5%▲0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 79.0% | 288 | Likud 50.7% |
| 2021 | 94.6%▼1.9 | 4.6%▲1.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 71.8% | 260 | Likud 42.3% |
| 2022 | 98.5%▲3.9 | 1.1%▼3.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 78.1% | 266 | Likud 43.6% |
| 2026 | 95.8%▼2.7 | 3.0%▲1.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.1%▲1.1 | 84.6% | 263 | Likud 51.0% |
Census 2022
| Uza | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 500 | 9,601,720 | 171819 | 955 of 1,162826 of 1,027193 of 241 |
| People per km² | 1,382 | – | 674 | 1,093 of 1,162958 of 1,027231 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 40 | 30 | 949498 | 52 of 1,16252 of 1,0275 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.6% | 12.4% | 807786 | 228 of 1,151225 of 1,01633 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 12.4% | 25.8% | 9510 | 1,053 of 1,159975 of 1,027213 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 2.6% | 25.3% | 112 | 997 of 1,012988 of 1,003205 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 80,100 | 104,300 | 948 | 1,052 of 1,160986 of 1,027221 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 74.5% | 69.8% | 743 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Kiryat Gat 2.0 km · Even Shmuel 2.0 km · Eitan 2.8 km · Shalva 3.3 km · No'am 3.6 km