Batzra בצרה
CBS code 389 · CBS name: Bazra · Jewish · Moshav · Central District · Hof HaSharon Regional Council · population 1,030 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 88.1% (Israel 37.8%), up 4.2 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Batzra | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 44.9% | 16.1% | 979695 | 41 of 1,19238 of 1,03813 of 233 |
| Together | 20.3% | 9.3% | 939286 | 79 of 1,19279 of 1,03833 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 19.4% | 6.4% | 737068 | 317 of 1,192311 of 1,03876 of 233 |
| Likud | 5.8% | 20.5% | 302222 | 823 of 1,192797 of 1,038180 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.5% | 5.9% | 484333 | 609 of 1,192578 of 1,038151 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.7% | 5.1% | 271725 | 849 of 1,192840 of 1,038172 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.2% | 2.7% | 22129 | 920 of 1,192903 of 1,038211 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.9% | 5.7% | 231316 | 891 of 1,192877 of 1,038187 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.5% | 5.3% | 534847 | 519 of 1,192505 of 1,038112 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.5% | 1.7% | 19812 | 944 of 1,192928 of 1,038198 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.3% | 5.9% | 647376 | 344 of 1,192193 of 1,03840 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 1.1% | 0.8% | 939595 | 72 of 1,19252 of 1,03810 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 9.3% | 44.0% | 231418 | 910 of 1,192887 of 1,038190 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 88.1% | 37.8% | 898886 | 126 of 1,192126 of 1,03834 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.3% | 14.7% | 495652 | 518 of 1,192365 of 1,03890 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 1.2% | 2.8% | 21128 | 926 of 1,192906 of 1,038213 of 233 |
| Turnout | 81.4% | 78.0% | 777861 | 263 of 1,192210 of 1,03887 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 655 | 5,690,682 | 636956 | 446 of 1,192318 of 1,038103 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 10.3% | 72.1% | 0.7% | 11.5% | 75.4% | 426 | Kadima 39.4% |
| 2009 | 19.1%▲8.8 | 74.1%▲2.1 | 1.0%▲0.3 | 0.8%▼10.7 | 76.7% | 491 | Kadima 46.2% |
| 2013 | 16.7%▼2.4 | 78.0%▲3.9 | 0.7%▼0.3 | 2.5%▲1.7 | 79.5% | 550 | Yesh Atid 37.5% |
| 2015 | 14.8%▼1.9 | 79.9%▲1.9 | 0.0%▼0.7 | 5.2%▲2.7 | 80.5% | 553 | Zionist Union 54.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 13.6%▼1.2 | 81.2%▲1.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.8%▼1.5 | 75.0% | 581 | Blue and White 65.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 13.5%▼0.1 | 76.5%▼4.7 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 9.8%▲6.0 | 77.2% | 600 | Blue and White 60.7% |
| 2020 | 16.5%▲3.0 | 83.2%▲6.7 | 0.3%▲0.2 | – | 74.5% | 571 | Blue and White 71.5% |
| 2021 | 13.1%▼3.3 | 84.6%▲1.4 | 0.0%▼0.3 | – | 73.9% | 578 | Yesh Atid 32.4% |
| 2022 | 13.3%▲0.1 | 83.9%▼0.7 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 0.0% | 74.3% | 603 | Yesh Atid 50.9% |
| 2026 | 9.3%▼4.0 | 88.1%▲4.2 | 0.3%±0.0 | 1.2%▲1.2 | 81.4% | 655 | Yashar! 44.9% |
Census 2022
| Batzra | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,030 | 9,601,720 | 566243 | 506 of 1,162386 of 1,027130 of 229 |
| People per km² | 1,684 | – | 151714 | 988 of 1,162854 of 1,027197 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 36 | 30 | 767465 | 196 of 1,162193 of 1,02757 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.9% | 12.4% | 656154 | 405 of 1,151397 of 1,016107 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 43.7% | 25.8% | 817977 | 215 of 1,159214 of 1,02753 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 37.1% | 25.3% | 919196 | 91 of 1,01291 of 1,00310 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 143,000 | 104,300 | 747151 | 298 of 1,160296 of 1,027111 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 89.9% | 69.8% | 133 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Bnei Zion 1.1 km · Harutzim 2.1 km · Sde Warburg 2.4 km · Ra'anana 3.1 km · Gan Haim 3.3 km