Ra'anana רעננה
CBS code 8700 · CBS name: Ra'annana · Jewish · Urban locality · Central District · population 80,150 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 61.4% (Israel 37.8%), up 2.5 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Ra'anana | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 26.5% | 16.1% | 544834 | 553 of 1,192541 of 1,038154 of 233 |
| Together | 20.6% | 9.3% | 949388 | 69 of 1,19269 of 1,03830 of 233 |
| Likud | 18.4% | 20.5% | 656164 | 413 of 1,192406 of 1,03884 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 9.8% | 6.4% | 565144 | 522 of 1,192505 of 1,038131 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 6.4% | 5.1% | 747085 | 308 of 1,192306 of 1,03836 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.6% | 5.9% | 636160 | 427 of 1,192398 of 1,03888 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 3.7% | 5.7% | 514556 | 577 of 1,192571 of 1,038101 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.0% | 2.7% | 514446 | 560 of 1,192558 of 1,038122 of 233 |
| Shas | 2.9% | 5.3% | 787677 | 257 of 1,192252 of 1,03854 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.7% | 1.7% | 747083 | 298 of 1,192295 of 1,03839 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.8% | 5.5% | 878686 | 135 of 1,192131 of 1,03830 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.1% | 5.9% | 485549 | 534 of 1,192381 of 1,03886 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.1% | 8.8% | 485643 | 535 of 1,192382 of 1,038104 of 233 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.1% | 0.2% | 767482 | 228 of 1,192224 of 1,03827 of 233 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.5% | 0.8% | 697579 | 286 of 1,192197 of 1,03841 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 34.9% | 44.0% | 575166 | 517 of 1,192509 of 1,03879 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 61.4% | 37.8% | 565139 | 527 of 1,192512 of 1,038142 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.2% | 14.7% | 404639 | 615 of 1,192462 of 1,038114 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 3.0% | 2.8% | 504346 | 564 of 1,192561 of 1,038122 of 233 |
| Turnout | 71.3% | 78.0% | 15144 | 1,006 of 1,192887 of 1,038224 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 53,414 | 5,690,682 | 989897 | 20 of 1,19217 of 1,0387 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 28.4% | 57.2% | 0.1% | 13.0% | 66.7% | 37,845 | Kadima 34.3% |
| 2009 | 41.1%▲12.7 | 55.4%▼1.8 | 0.2%▲0.1 | 1.3%▼11.7 | 67.7% | 39,385 | Kadima 37.4% |
| 2013 | 38.2%▼3.0 | 56.7%▲1.3 | 0.2%±0.0 | 3.3%▲2.0 | 68.9% | 41,153 | Yesh Atid 24.4% |
| 2015 | 39.4%▲1.2 | 52.6%▼4.1 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 7.7%▲4.4 | 70.7% | 42,842 | Zionist Union 33.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 41.9%▲2.6 | 53.3%▲0.6 | 0.1%±0.0 | 4.4%▼3.3 | 68.5% | 44,167 | Blue and White 43.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 39.9%▼2.1 | 55.5%▲2.3 | 0.1%±0.0 | 4.2%▼0.2 | 67.1% | 43,648 | Blue and White 43.5% |
| 2020 | 42.8%▲2.9 | 56.7%▲1.2 | 0.3%▲0.1 | – | 67.4% | 44,155 | Blue and White 46.3% |
| 2021 | 40.8%▼2.0 | 57.9%▲1.2 | 0.1%▼0.2 | – | 66.7% | 44,539 | Yesh Atid 23.8% |
| 2022 | 39.4%▼1.4 | 58.9%▲1.0 | 0.2%▲0.1 | 0.0% | 66.6% | 46,223 | Yesh Atid 32.8% |
| 2026 | 34.9%▼4.4 | 61.4%▲2.5 | 0.2%▼0.1 | 3.0%▲3.0 | 71.3% | 53,414 | Yashar! 26.5% |
Census 2022
| Ra'anana | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 80,150 | 9,601,720 | 989896 | 23 of 1,16218 of 1,0279 of 229 |
| People per km² | 8,789 | – | 959693 | 58 of 1,16246 of 1,02716 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 39 | 30 | 919087 | 68 of 1,16268 of 1,02719 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.9% | 12.4% | 939292 | 81 of 1,15180 of 1,01617 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 43.3% | 25.8% | 807875 | 228 of 1,159227 of 1,02757 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 45.8% | 25.3% | 969699 | 38 of 1,01238 of 1,0033 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 148,600 | 104,300 | 787656 | 251 of 1,160249 of 1,027102 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 83.3% | 69.8% | 369 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Neighbourhoods (11)
- 2012 · Kfar Batya · Kiryat Golomb · Kiryat HaPrahim · Kiryat Remez · Kiryat Sharett · Kiryat Shazar · Kiryat Weizmann · Lester · Lev HaPark · Neve Zemer
- Statistical areas (26)
- 11 Neot Sadeh / Industrial Zone
- 12 Kiryat Golomb / Neve David Remez
- 13 Neighbourhood 2004 / Neighbourhood 2008
- 14 Lester
- 15 Lester
- 16 Kiryat Remez
- 17 Kiryat Remez
- 18 Kiryat Remez
- 19 Kiryat Remez
- 21 Kiryat Weizmann
- 22 Kiryat Weizmann / Amidar
- 23 Kiryat Shazar / Blokonim
- 24 Amidar
- 25 Kiryat Ganim / Lazar
- 26 Kfar Batya
- 31 Kiryat HaPrahim / Rom 2000
- 32 2012
- 33 2012
- 34
- 35
- 36
- 37 Kiryat HaPrahim
- 42 Neve Zemer
- 43 Neve Zemer
- 44 Kiryat Sharett / Peretz
- 45 Lev HaPark / Kiryat HaSport
- Nearest places
- Givat Hen 2.0 km · Ramot HaShavim 2.5 km · Kfar Malal 3.0 km · Batzra 3.1 km · Gan Haim 3.5 km