Ramot HaShavim רמות השבים
CBS code 206 · Jewish · Other rural locality · Central District · Drom HaSharon Regional Council · population 1,600 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 86.3% (Israel 37.8%), up 0.2 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Ramot HaShavim | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 41.0% | 16.1% | 919086 | 110 of 1,192106 of 1,03832 of 233 |
| Together | 21.4% | 9.3% | 969590 | 50 of 1,19250 of 1,03823 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 20.6% | 6.4% | 767373 | 287 of 1,192282 of 1,03862 of 233 |
| Likud | 6.1% | 20.5% | 322524 | 802 of 1,192776 of 1,038175 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.3% | 5.9% | 454030 | 640 of 1,192609 of 1,038160 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.6% | 5.1% | 413349 | 677 of 1,192671 of 1,038113 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.1% | 2.7% | 352623 | 759 of 1,192751 of 1,038174 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.4% | 1.7% | 423443 | 656 of 1,192650 of 1,038121 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.9% | 5.7% | 231316 | 891 of 1,192877 of 1,038187 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.3% | 5.3% | 443841 | 605 of 1,192585 of 1,038130 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.3% | 8.8% | 667577 | 343 of 1,192190 of 1,03843 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.1% | 5.9% | 485549 | 534 of 1,192381 of 1,03886 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 11.2% | 44.0% | 281924 | 855 of 1,192834 of 1,038177 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 86.3% | 37.8% | 868480 | 169 of 1,192169 of 1,03847 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.4% | 14.7% | 576562 | 453 of 1,192300 of 1,03866 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 2.1% | 2.8% | 342523 | 771 of 1,192759 of 1,038177 of 233 |
| Turnout | 80.3% | 78.0% | 687051 | 368 of 1,192304 of 1,038111 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 1,053 | 5,690,682 | 758375 | 293 of 1,192179 of 1,03859 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 6.7% | 78.7% | 0.0% | 13.0% | 74.5% | 610 | Kadima 40.3% |
| 2009 | 13.3%▲6.6 | 81.9%▲3.2 | 0.7%▲0.7 | 1.7%▼11.2 | 75.6% | 690 | Kadima 49.6% |
| 2013 | 11.9%▼1.4 | 83.1%▲1.2 | 0.2%▼0.5 | 1.7%±0.0 | 76.9% | 821 | Yesh Atid 33.9% |
| 2015 | 14.3%▲2.4 | 81.5%▼1.6 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 4.1%▲2.4 | 77.0% | 804 | Zionist Union 54.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 11.7%▼2.6 | 84.5%▲3.1 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 3.0%▼1.1 | 77.4% | 886 | Blue and White 64.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 10.4%▼1.3 | 84.2%▼0.3 | 0.1%▼0.2 | 4.5%▲1.4 | 74.9% | 875 | Blue and White 62.6% |
| 2020 | 14.6%▲4.2 | 84.7%▲0.5 | 0.6%▲0.4 | – | 76.1% | 889 | Blue and White 69.1% |
| 2021 | 12.8%▼1.8 | 86.2%▲1.5 | 0.1%▼0.5 | – | 77.4% | 916 | Yesh Atid 30.8% |
| 2022 | 13.1%▲0.4 | 86.1%▼0.2 | 0.3%▲0.2 | 0.0% | 75.8% | 905 | Yesh Atid 48.3% |
| 2026 | 11.2%▼1.9 | 86.3%▲0.2 | 0.4%±0.0 | 2.1%▲2.1 | 80.3% | 1,053 | Yashar! 41.0% |
Census 2022
| Ramot HaShavim | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,600 | 9,601,720 | 738173 | 311 of 1,162197 of 1,02763 of 229 |
| People per km² | 2,026 | – | 293335 | 820 of 1,162687 of 1,027150 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 37 | 30 | 838176 | 141 of 1,162140 of 1,02744 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.1% | 12.4% | 868484 | 162 of 1,151160 of 1,01638 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 38.3% | 25.8% | 646051 | 414 of 1,159412 of 1,027111 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 32.5% | 25.3% | 868690 | 147 of 1,012146 of 1,00323 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 155,700 | 104,300 | 848267 | 189 of 1,160189 of 1,02777 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 81.9% | 69.8% | 440 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Kfar Malal 0.9 km · Givat Hen 1.0 km · Hod HaSharon 1.8 km · Ganei Am 2.3 km · Ra'anana 2.5 km