Hod HaSharon הוד השרון
CBS code 9700 · Jewish · Urban locality · Central District · population 65,020 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 74.2% (Israel 37.8%), up 3.3 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Hod HaSharon | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 34.2% | 16.1% | 716756 | 344 of 1,192336 of 1,038100 of 233 |
| Together | 20.2% | 9.3% | 939284 | 81 of 1,19281 of 1,03834 of 233 |
| Likud | 14.9% | 20.5% | 605457 | 483 of 1,192473 of 1,038101 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 14.0% | 6.4% | 635952 | 435 of 1,192425 of 1,038112 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.8% | 5.9% | 808083 | 222 of 1,192194 of 1,03832 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.8% | 2.7% | 484041 | 605 of 1,192602 of 1,038130 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.8% | 5.7% | 443747 | 653 of 1,192645 of 1,038121 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.0% | 5.1% | 322331 | 787 of 1,192779 of 1,038150 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.3% | 1.7% | 393139 | 694 of 1,192686 of 1,038134 of 233 |
| Shas | 1.2% | 5.3% | 676363 | 387 of 1,192379 of 1,03887 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556356 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,03856 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.2% | 5.5% | 635856 | 358 of 1,192349 of 1,03878 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.1% | 5.9% | 485549 | 534 of 1,192381 of 1,03886 of 233 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485460 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,03868 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 22.4% | 44.0% | 453850 | 651 of 1,192639 of 1,038118 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 74.2% | 37.8% | 686456 | 386 of 1,192378 of 1,038102 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.3% | 14.7% | 495652 | 518 of 1,192365 of 1,03890 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 2.8% | 2.8% | 473939 | 611 of 1,192606 of 1,038133 of 233 |
| Turnout | 79.5% | 78.0% | 616340 | 455 of 1,192380 of 1,038139 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 41,771 | 5,690,682 | 989896 | 25 of 1,19219 of 1,03811 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 23.0% | 61.4% | 0.1% | 14.3% | 69.5% | 21,494 | Kadima 35.3% |
| 2009 | 34.7%▲11.6 | 61.7%▲0.3 | 0.4%▲0.2 | 1.0%▼13.3 | 71.9% | 24,306 | Kadima 40.6% |
| 2013 | 28.2%▼6.4 | 66.5%▲4.8 | 0.3%▼0.1 | 2.9%▲1.9 | 75.0% | 27,621 | Yesh Atid 29.3% |
| 2015 | 28.1%▼0.1 | 62.1%▼4.4 | 0.1%▼0.2 | 9.5%▲6.6 | 77.7% | 30,604 | Zionist Union 38.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 29.5%▲1.3 | 65.8%▲3.7 | 0.1%±0.0 | 4.3%▼5.1 | 76.7% | 34,800 | Blue and White 53.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 26.5%▼3.0 | 68.4%▲2.6 | 0.2%±0.0 | 4.7%▲0.4 | 75.5% | 34,505 | Blue and White 53.0% |
| 2020 | 29.2%▲2.7 | 70.3%▲1.9 | 0.3%▲0.1 | – | 75.6% | 34,834 | Blue and White 57.4% |
| 2021 | 26.4%▼2.8 | 72.1%▲1.8 | 0.1%▼0.2 | – | 74.4% | 35,341 | Yesh Atid 30.4% |
| 2022 | 27.1%▲0.8 | 70.9%▼1.2 | 0.3%▲0.2 | 0.0% | 74.4% | 36,126 | Yesh Atid 40.5% |
| 2026 | 22.4%▼4.8 | 74.2%▲3.3 | 0.3%±0.0 | 2.8%▲2.8 | 79.5% | 41,771 | Yashar! 34.2% |
Census 2022
| Hod HaSharon | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 65,020 | 9,601,720 | 989896 | 28 of 1,16221 of 1,02711 of 229 |
| People per km² | 7,456 | – | 929390 | 98 of 1,16277 of 1,02723 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 36 | 30 | 767465 | 196 of 1,162193 of 1,02757 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.2% | 12.4% | 726964 | 314 of 1,151309 of 1,01682 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 41.4% | 25.8% | 757266 | 288 of 1,159286 of 1,02778 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 18.8% | 25.3% | 555559 | 452 of 1,012445 of 1,00392 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 167,300 | 104,300 | 908978 | 116 of 1,160116 of 1,02750 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 83.0% | 69.8% | 381 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Neighbourhoods (10)
- Ganei Tzvi · HaOved HaTzioni · Hadar · Magdiel · Mizrahi · Neve Neeman · Ramat Hadar · Ramatayim · Ramot Menachem · Sharett
- Statistical areas (16)
- Nearest places
- Ganei Am 0.7 km · Yarkona 0.9 km · Kfar Malal 1.8 km · Adanim 1.8 km · Ramot HaShavim 1.8 km