Kfar Malal כפר מל"ל
CBS code 98 · CBS name: Kefar Malal · Jewish · Moshav · Central District · Drom HaSharon Regional Council · population 350 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 72.7% (Israel 37.8%), down 7.3 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Kfar Malal | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 34.6% | 16.1% | 726858 | 331 of 1,192323 of 1,03897 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 17.3% | 6.4% | 706662 | 361 of 1,192353 of 1,03888 of 233 |
| Likud | 13.4% | 20.5% | 565153 | 523 of 1,192510 of 1,038111 of 233 |
| Together | 13.0% | 9.3% | 595333 | 491 of 1,192490 of 1,038157 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 8.2% | 2.7% | 9898100 | 20 of 1,19220 of 1,0382 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 7.8% | 5.9% | 929397 | 89 of 1,19266 of 1,0388 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.6% | 5.1% | 413349 | 677 of 1,192671 of 1,038113 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.7% | 5.7% | 342533 | 780 of 1,192770 of 1,038153 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.3% | 1.7% | 393139 | 694 of 1,192686 of 1,038134 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 19.0% | 44.0% | 413443 | 698 of 1,192685 of 1,038133 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 72.7% | 37.8% | 666252 | 403 of 1,192393 of 1,038111 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 8.2% | 2.8% | 9898100 | 22 of 1,19221 of 1,0382 of 233 |
| Turnout | 83.7% | 78.0% | 899183 | 127 of 1,19295 of 1,03838 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 231 | 5,690,682 | 11127 | 1,063 of 1,192914 of 1,038217 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 12.0% | 67.6% | 0.5% | 18.5% | 77.5% | 216 | Kadima 40.3% |
| 2009 | 19.8%▲7.8 | 75.7%▲8.1 | 0.5%±0.0 | 0.9%▼17.6 | 78.4% | 222 | Kadima 41.9% |
| 2013 | 18.3%▼1.5 | 74.6%▼1.1 | 0.0%▼0.5 | 3.6%▲2.7 | 80.6% | 224 | Yesh Atid 32.1% |
| 2015 | 18.2%▼0.1 | 73.3%▼1.2 | 1.3%▲1.3 | 7.2%▲3.6 | 83.0% | 236 | Zionist Union 49.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 19.0%▲0.8 | 79.3%▲6.0 | 0.0%▼1.3 | 1.3%▼5.9 | 81.4% | 237 | Blue and White 55.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 15.9%▼3.0 | 69.4%▼9.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 14.7%▲13.4 | 81.4% | 232 | Blue and White 43.5% |
| 2020 | 18.4%▲2.4 | 80.3%▲10.9 | 0.4%▲0.4 | – | 79.4% | 223 | Blue and White 60.1% |
| 2021 | 18.8%▲0.4 | 78.5%▼1.8 | 0.0%▼0.4 | – | 79.6% | 223 | Yesh Atid 22.9% |
| 2022 | 19.0%▲0.2 | 80.0%▲1.5 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 0.0% | 76.9% | 210 | Yesh Atid 40.5% |
| 2026 | 19.0%±0.0 | 72.7%▼7.3 | 0.0%▼0.5 | 8.2%▲8.2 | 83.7% | 231 | Yashar! 34.6% |
Census 2022
| Kfar Malal | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 350 | 9,601,720 | 785 | 1,076 of 1,162946 of 1,027217 of 229 |
| People per km² | 1,000 | – | 111 | 1,149 of 1,1621,014 of 1,027226 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 36 | 30 | 767465 | 196 of 1,162193 of 1,02757 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.8% | 12.4% | 888686 | 137 of 1,151136 of 1,01633 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 44.8% | 25.8% | 858383 | 169 of 1,159168 of 1,02738 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 12.3% | 25.3% | 293027 | 712 of 1,012703 of 1,003159 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 135,800 | 104,300 | 686444 | 375 of 1,160373 of 1,027128 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 81.7% | 69.8% | 442 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ramot HaShavim 0.9 km · Hod HaSharon 1.8 km · Givat Hen 1.8 km · Ganei Am 2.0 km · Kfar Saba 2.3 km