Givat Hen גבעת ח"ן
CBS code 207 · CBS name: Giv'at Hen · Jewish · Moshav · Central District · Drom HaSharon Regional Council · population 500 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 94.1% (Israel 37.8%), up 9.4 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Givat Hen | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 43.7% | 16.1% | 959592 | 59 of 1,19256 of 1,03819 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 24.8% | 6.4% | 848284 | 188 of 1,192186 of 1,03839 of 233 |
| Together | 21.7% | 9.3% | 969692 | 44 of 1,19244 of 1,03819 of 233 |
| Likud | 3.9% | 20.5% | 221314 | 929 of 1,192900 of 1,038201 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.9% | 5.9% | 534942 | 538 of 1,192508 of 1,038130 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.8% | 8.8% | 829494 | 192 of 1,19244 of 1,03815 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.4% | 5.1% | 1314 | 1,034 of 1,1921,025 of 1,038223 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.4% | 2.7% | 1445 | 1,021 of 1,192994 of 1,038222 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.4% | 1.7% | 17711 | 970 of 1,192954 of 1,038207 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 4.7% | 44.0% | 1446 | 1,027 of 1,1921,000 of 1,038219 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 94.1% | 37.8% | 999999 | 11 of 1,19211 of 1,0384 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.8% | 14.7% | 738487 | 284 of 1,192131 of 1,03824 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 0.4% | 2.8% | 1345 | 1,024 of 1,192994 of 1,038222 of 233 |
| Turnout | 83.6% | 78.0% | 899183 | 132 of 1,19298 of 1,03841 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 254 | 5,690,682 | 14159 | 1,029 of 1,192882 of 1,038211 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 9.9% | 77.7% | 0.0% | 12.0% | 82.9% | 233 | Kadima 42.1% |
| 2009 | 13.6%▲3.7 | 82.3%▲4.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.5%▼9.5 | 78.9% | 243 | Kadima 43.2% |
| 2013 | 10.0%▼3.6 | 83.5%▲1.2 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 2.3%▼0.2 | 84.5% | 261 | Labor 28.0% |
| 2015 | 10.4%▲0.5 | 83.5%±0.0 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 5.2%▲2.9 | 84.3% | 249 | Zionist Union 64.7% |
| Apr 2019 | 12.1%▲1.6 | 82.5%▼1.0 | 0.8%▲0.8 | 4.3%▼0.9 | 86.5% | 257 | Blue and White 60.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 6.8%▼5.2 | 81.1%▼1.4 | 0.4%▼0.4 | 11.2%▲7.0 | 82.8% | 249 | Blue and White 54.6% |
| 2020 | 12.1%▲5.3 | 86.3%▲5.2 | 1.6%▲1.2 | – | 82.7% | 248 | Blue and White 67.7% |
| 2021 | 11.1%▼1.0 | 86.8%▲0.5 | 0.4%▼1.2 | – | 82.1% | 243 | Yesh Atid 28.4% |
| 2022 | 11.9%▲0.8 | 84.7%▼2.2 | 0.4%±0.0 | 0.0% | 82.5% | 235 | Yesh Atid 39.6% |
| 2026 | 4.7%▼7.2 | 94.1%▲9.4 | 0.8%▲0.4 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 83.6% | 254 | Yashar! 43.7% |
Census 2022
| Givat Hen | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 500 | 9,601,720 | 171811 | 955 of 1,162826 of 1,027202 of 229 |
| People per km² | 1,503 | – | 91010 | 1,061 of 1,162927 of 1,027206 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 36 | 30 | 767465 | 196 of 1,162193 of 1,02757 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.2% | 12.4% | 838178 | 195 of 1,151192 of 1,01651 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 39.4% | 25.8% | 676356 | 375 of 1,159373 of 1,02799 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 42.3% | 25.3% | 959598 | 52 of 1,01252 of 1,0036 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 167,900 | 104,300 | 908979 | 114 of 1,160114 of 1,02749 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 63.0% | 69.8% | 1,000 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ramot HaShavim 1.0 km · Kfar Malal 1.8 km · Ra'anana 2.0 km · Hod HaSharon 2.5 km · Ganei Am 3.1 km