Yarkona ירקונה
CBS code 183 · CBS name: Yarqona · Jewish · Moshav · Central District · Drom HaSharon Regional Council · population 380 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 87.7% (Israel 37.8%), up 3.3 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Yarkona | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 49.6% | 16.1% | 999999 | 10 of 1,1928 of 1,0383 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 21.2% | 6.4% | 787578 | 264 of 1,192259 of 1,03850 of 233 |
| Together | 14.0% | 9.3% | 635838 | 426 of 1,192425 of 1,038142 of 233 |
| Likud | 5.1% | 20.5% | 271919 | 863 of 1,192837 of 1,038190 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.0% | 5.9% | 413525 | 688 of 1,192657 of 1,038174 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.0% | 2.7% | 514446 | 560 of 1,192558 of 1,038122 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.1% | 1.7% | 635872 | 415 of 1,192412 of 1,03861 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.3% | 5.1% | 221115 | 919 of 1,192910 of 1,038193 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.8% | 5.7% | 211114 | 920 of 1,192903 of 1,038196 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 9.3% | 44.0% | 231418 | 910 of 1,192887 of 1,038190 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 87.7% | 37.8% | 888784 | 137 of 1,192137 of 1,03838 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 3.0% | 2.8% | 504346 | 564 of 1,192561 of 1,038122 of 233 |
| Turnout | 74.4% | 78.0% | 272610 | 862 of 1,192757 of 1,038210 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 236 | 5,690,682 | 11138 | 1,054 of 1,192905 of 1,038215 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 7.0% | 79.1% | 0.6% | 12.7% | 78.4% | 158 | Kadima 35.4% |
| 2009 | 19.3%▲12.3 | 74.8%▼4.4 | 0.5%▼0.1 | 2.0%▼10.7 | 79.0% | 202 | Kadima 45.0% |
| 2013 | 18.7%▼0.6 | 77.6%▲2.8 | 0.0%▼0.5 | 1.4%▼0.6 | 76.4% | 214 | Yesh Atid 25.7% |
| 2015 | 15.8%▼2.9 | 81.2%▲3.6 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 2.6%▲1.2 | 81.6% | 234 | Zionist Union 56.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 12.9%▼2.9 | 84.5%▲3.4 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 2.6%±0.0 | 75.2% | 233 | Blue and White 64.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 12.3%▼0.5 | 79.3%▼5.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 8.4%▲5.8 | 73.0% | 227 | Blue and White 58.1% |
| 2020 | 15.6%▲3.2 | 84.4%▲5.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 73.1% | 225 | Blue and White 73.8% |
| 2021 | 13.4%▼2.1 | 85.3%▲0.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 74.3% | 231 | Yesh Atid 31.2% |
| 2022 | 14.3%▲0.9 | 84.4%▼0.9 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 0.0% | 72.5% | 224 | Yesh Atid 46.4% |
| 2026 | 9.3%▼5.0 | 87.7%▲3.3 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 3.0%▲3.0 | 74.4% | 236 | Yashar! 49.6% |
Census 2022
| Yarkona | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 380 | 9,601,720 | 897 | 1,060 of 1,162930 of 1,027214 of 229 |
| People per km² | 1,788 | – | 192220 | 937 of 1,162804 of 1,027183 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 42 | 30 | 979796 | 23 of 1,16223 of 1,0277 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.2% | 12.4% | 838178 | 195 of 1,151192 of 1,01651 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 37.7% | 25.8% | 625849 | 435 of 1,159433 of 1,027117 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 23.5% | 25.3% | 707075 | 307 of 1,012301 of 1,00357 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 159,000 | 104,300 | 868471 | 161 of 1,160161 of 1,02765 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 74.1% | 69.8% | 752 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ganei Am 0.7 km · Adanim 0.9 km · Hod HaSharon 0.9 km · Kfar Malal 2.6 km · Ramot HaShavim 2.7 km