Bnei Dekalim בני דקלים
CBS code 1368 · CBS name: Bne Dkalim · Jewish · Community settlement · Southern District · Lakhish Regional Council · population 1,700 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 98.8% (Israel 44.0%), down 0.3 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Bnei Dekalim | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 70.7% | 5.1% | 989799 | 27 of 1,19227 of 1,0384 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 13.0% | 5.7% | 858373 | 176 of 1,192175 of 1,03869 of 261 |
| Likud | 9.3% | 20.5% | 453945 | 653 of 1,192633 of 1,038143 of 261 |
| Noam below threshold | 3.1% | 0.2% | 989897 | 26 of 1,19225 of 1,0389 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.1% | 1.7% | 635860 | 415 of 1,192412 of 1,03897 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.7% | 5.3% | 595456 | 462 of 1,192450 of 1,038114 of 261 |
| Together | 0.5% | 9.3% | 13318 | 1,035 of 1,1921,001 of 1,038213 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 0.4% | 16.1% | 9415 | 1,066 of 1,192992 of 1,038219 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.1% | 5.9% | 9413 | 1,056 of 1,192986 of 1,038218 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.1% | 2.7% | 10215 | 1,048 of 1,1921,014 of 1,038218 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Democrats | 0.0% | 6.4% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.1% | 0.8% | 303436 | 768 of 1,192621 of 1,038156 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 98.8% | 44.0% | 999998 | 13 of 1,19213 of 1,0386 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 1.0% | 37.8% | 5312 | 1,123 of 1,1921,007 of 1,038227 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 0.1% | 2.8% | 8211 | 1,061 of 1,1921,015 of 1,038223 of 261 |
| Turnout | 84.6% | 78.0% | 939487 | 81 of 1,19255 of 1,03832 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 818 | 5,690,682 | 717981 | 342 of 1,192220 of 1,03851 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2009 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2013 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2015 | 98.0% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 90.2% | 201 | The Jewish Home 71.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 97.4%▼0.6 | 0.0%▼1.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.6%▲2.6 | 85.8% | 418 | Union of Right-Wing Parties 75.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 99.5%▲2.2 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼2.6 | 87.0% | 439 | Yamina 70.8% |
| 2020 | 99.6%±0.0 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 85.5% | 463 | Yamina 70.6% |
| 2021 | 98.9%▼0.7 | 0.9%▲0.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 85.6% | 536 | Religious Zionism 75.9% |
| 2022 | 99.0%▲0.2 | 1.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 85.3% | 625 | Religious Zionism 85.4% |
| 2026 | 98.8%▼0.3 | 1.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 84.6% | 818 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 70.7% |
Census 2022
| Bnei Dekalim | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,700 | 9,601,720 | 758285 | 296 of 1,162184 of 1,02738 of 241 |
| People per km² | 8,922 | – | 959698 | 55 of 1,16243 of 1,0275 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 13 | 30 | 112 | 1,145 of 1,1621,011 of 1,027234 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 1.7% | 12.4% | 447 | 1,103 of 1,151972 of 1,016220 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 52.5% | 25.8% | 969696 | 47 of 1,15946 of 1,02710 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 30.1% | 25.3% | 828386 | 180 of 1,012176 of 1,00331 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 153,400 | 104,300 | 828083 | 212 of 1,160210 of 1,02741 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 100.2% | 69.8% | 18 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Shekef 1.5 km · Eliav 1.6 km · Amatzya 1.8 km · Karmei Katif 2.4 km · Neta 4.4 km