Shekef שקף
CBS code 1233 · CBS name: Sheqef · Jewish · Moshav · Southern District · Lakhish Regional Council · population 570 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 72.6% (Israel 37.8%), down 4.6 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Shekef | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 31.8% | 16.1% | 645972 | 429 of 1,192421 of 1,03874 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 20.3% | 6.4% | 757279 | 297 of 1,192292 of 1,03855 of 261 |
| Together | 17.2% | 9.3% | 807885 | 231 of 1,192231 of 1,03839 of 261 |
| Likud | 8.1% | 20.5% | 413443 | 700 of 1,192678 of 1,038150 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.1% | 2.7% | 858383 | 169 of 1,192169 of 1,03844 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 5.1% | 1.7% | 908892 | 118 of 1,192116 of 1,03820 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 4.4% | 5.7% | 565047 | 519 of 1,192513 of 1,038139 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 4.4% | 5.1% | 635860 | 433 of 1,192429 of 1,038101 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.4% | 5.9% | 464155 | 626 of 1,192595 of 1,038115 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485450 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,038101 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 22.0% | 44.0% | 453842 | 654 of 1,192642 of 1,038153 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 72.6% | 37.8% | 666273 | 405 of 1,192395 of 1,03872 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 5.1% | 2.8% | 858283 | 172 of 1,192171 of 1,03844 of 261 |
| Turnout | 85.5% | 78.0% | 969790 | 52 of 1,19234 of 1,03825 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 296 | 5,690,682 | 192125 | 968 of 1,192824 of 1,038197 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 42.1% | 46.4% | 0.0% | 10.9% | 75.1% | 183 | Kadima 30.1% |
| 2009 | 64.1%▲22.0 | 33.1%▼13.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.8%▼9.2 | 78.4% | 284 | National Union 31.7% |
| 2013 | 60.2%▼3.8 | 36.5%▲3.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.7%▲0.9 | 83.1% | 337 | The Jewish Home 41.5% |
| 2015 | 38.1%▼22.1 | 49.8%▲13.3 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 10.3%▲7.6 | 86.4% | 273 | Zionist Union 30.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 25.9%▼12.2 | 64.3%▲14.5 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 9.8%▼0.4 | 79.4% | 224 | Blue and White 45.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 18.5%▼7.4 | 71.6%▲7.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 9.0%▼0.8 | 80.1% | 222 | Blue and White 48.6% |
| 2020 | 24.3%▲5.8 | 74.9%▲3.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 81.6% | 239 | Blue and White 53.6% |
| 2021 | 21.0%▼3.2 | 77.8%▲2.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 83.7% | 252 | Blue and White 24.2% |
| 2022 | 19.6%▼1.4 | 77.3%▼0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 78.9% | 255 | Yesh Atid 27.1% |
| 2026 | 22.0%▲2.4 | 72.6%▼4.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.1%▲5.1 | 85.5% | 296 | Yashar! 31.8% |
Census 2022
| Shekef | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 570 | 9,601,720 | 222427 | 902 of 1,162775 of 1,027173 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,040 | – | 303438 | 815 of 1,162683 of 1,027151 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 32 | 30 | 494356 | 534 of 1,162519 of 1,02787 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.7% | 12.4% | 363040 | 724 of 1,151702 of 1,016141 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 50.8% | 25.8% | 949494 | 67 of 1,15966 of 1,02716 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 4.8% | 25.3% | 6610 | 948 of 1,012939 of 1,003189 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 144,400 | 104,300 | 767376 | 282 of 1,160280 of 1,02757 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 72.6% | 69.8% | 803 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Bnei Dekalim 1.5 km · Eliav 1.6 km · Amatzya 2.9 km · Karmei Katif 3.4 km · Neta 4.2 km