Amatzya אמציה
CBS code 23 · CBS name: Amazya · Jewish · Moshav shitufi · Southern District · Lakhish Regional Council · population 190 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 51.0% (Israel 37.8%), up 6.7 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Amatzya | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 35.3% | 16.1% | 747080 | 309 of 1,192302 of 1,03853 of 261 |
| Likud | 27.5% | 20.5% | 777368 | 279 of 1,192275 of 1,03882 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 10.8% | 5.1% | 828085 | 210 of 1,192209 of 1,03839 of 261 |
| Together | 9.8% | 9.3% | 474056 | 622 of 1,192620 of 1,038113 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 4.9% | 5.7% | 585249 | 490 of 1,192484 of 1,038133 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.9% | 2.7% | 838182 | 193 of 1,192193 of 1,03847 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.9% | 5.9% | 534961 | 538 of 1,192508 of 1,03898 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 2.0% | 6.4% | 322943 | 796 of 1,192728 of 1,038147 of 261 |
| Shas | 1.0% | 5.3% | 646062 | 411 of 1,192400 of 1,038100 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 44.1% | 44.0% | 615656 | 466 of 1,192459 of 1,038116 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 51.0% | 37.8% | 504560 | 591 of 1,192573 of 1,038105 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 4.9% | 2.8% | 838082 | 199 of 1,192198 of 1,03847 of 261 |
| Turnout | 74.1% | 78.0% | 262532 | 880 of 1,192774 of 1,038175 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 102 | 5,690,682 | 001 | 1,189 of 1,1921,035 of 1,038259 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 21.1% | 52.6% | 0.0% | 26.3% | 64.4% | 76 | Kadima 34.2% |
| 2009 | 81.8%▲60.7 | 15.6%▼37.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼26.3 | 74.4% | 192 | National Union 50.5% |
| 2013 | 83.3%▲1.5 | 11.6%▼4.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.6%▲3.6 | 80.6% | 275 | The Jewish Home 67.6% |
| 2015 | 81.5%▼1.8 | 10.6%▼1.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 7.9%▲4.2 | 79.6% | 254 | The Jewish Home 56.7% |
| Apr 2019 | 77.0%▼4.5 | 13.7%▲3.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 9.3%▲1.4 | 73.6% | 161 | Union of Right-Wing Parties 37.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 69.9%▼7.1 | 25.2%▲11.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.9%▼4.4 | 73.3% | 143 | Yamina 39.9% |
| 2020 | 74.4%▲4.5 | 25.6%▲0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 71.9% | 133 | Yamina 36.8% |
| 2021 | 66.0%▼8.4 | 32.0%▲6.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 65.2% | 103 | Religious Zionism 23.3% |
| 2022 | 55.8%▼10.3 | 44.2%▲12.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 69.8% | 104 | Religious Zionism 29.8% |
| 2026 | 44.1%▼11.7 | 51.0%▲6.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.9%▲4.9 | 74.1% | 102 | Yashar! 35.3% |
Census 2022
| Amatzya | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 190 | 9,601,720 | 000 | 1,157 of 1,1621,022 of 1,027240 of 241 |
| People per km² | 1,737 | – | 171921 | 963 of 1,162830 of 1,027191 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 28 | 30 | 292432 | 779 of 1,162745 of 1,027157 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.6% | 12.4% | 524757 | 553 of 1,151539 of 1,016101 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 29.1% | 25.8% | 413349 | 685 of 1,159681 of 1,027121 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 138,000 | 104,300 | 706771 | 344 of 1,160342 of 1,02771 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 92.0% | 69.8% | 90 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Karmei Katif 0.6 km · Eliav 1.6 km · Bnei Dekalim 1.8 km · Shekef 2.9 km · Neta 6.2 km