Eliav אליאב
CBS code 1365 · Jewish · Community settlement · Southern District · Lakhish Regional Council · population 720 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 61.0% (Israel 37.8%), down 2.3 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Eliav | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 26.9% | 16.1% | 544861 | 551 of 1,192539 of 1,038103 of 261 |
| Together | 24.0% | 9.3% | 999899 | 18 of 1,19218 of 1,0383 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 13.6% | 1.7% | 989899 | 18 of 1,19217 of 1,0384 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 12.7% | 5.1% | 848187 | 196 of 1,192195 of 1,03834 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 7.8% | 6.4% | 524760 | 569 of 1,192548 of 1,038105 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 7.2% | 2.7% | 969695 | 37 of 1,19237 of 1,03813 of 261 |
| Likud | 4.0% | 20.5% | 221328 | 924 of 1,192895 of 1,038188 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.3% | 5.9% | 352842 | 766 of 1,192734 of 1,038147 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.6% | 5.7% | 18818 | 958 of 1,192941 of 1,038209 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.3% | 5.9% | 647361 | 344 of 1,192193 of 1,03887 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.6% | 0.8% | 768176 | 216 of 1,192147 of 1,03849 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 30.9% | 44.0% | 534748 | 555 of 1,192545 of 1,038135 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 61.0% | 37.8% | 555064 | 530 of 1,192515 of 1,03895 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.3% | 14.7% | 495652 | 518 of 1,192365 of 1,038107 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 7.2% | 2.8% | 969695 | 39 of 1,19238 of 1,03813 of 261 |
| Turnout | 81.6% | 78.0% | 798175 | 243 of 1,192193 of 1,03863 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 346 | 5,690,682 | 262836 | 886 of 1,192742 of 1,038166 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2009 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2013 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2015 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| Apr 2019 | 36.0% | 56.1% | 0.0% | 7.9% | 92.7% | 164 | Blue and White 45.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 38.0%▲2.0 | 60.2%▲4.1 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 0.0%▼7.9 | 83.8% | 166 | Blue and White 41.0% |
| 2020 | 40.8%▲2.9 | 58.7%▼1.6 | 0.5%▼0.1 | – | 87.9% | 196 | Blue and White 44.9% |
| 2021 | 33.5%▼7.3 | 65.3%▲6.6 | 0.0%▼0.5 | – | 91.6% | 239 | Yamina 23.0% |
| 2022 | 34.5%▲1.1 | 63.3%▼2.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 83.4% | 275 | National Unity 31.6% |
| 2026 | 30.9%▼3.6 | 61.0%▼2.3 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 7.2%▲7.2 | 81.6% | 346 | Yashar! 26.9% |
Census 2022
| Eliav | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 720 | 9,601,720 | 333742 | 764 of 1,162638 of 1,027138 of 241 |
| People per km² | 8,034 | – | 939496 | 79 of 1,16261 of 1,02710 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 13 | 30 | 112 | 1,145 of 1,1621,011 of 1,027234 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 0.1% | 12.4% | 000 | 1,147 of 1,1511,012 of 1,016235 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 68.8% | 25.8% | 100100100 | 3 of 1,1593 of 1,0272 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 28.4% | 25.3% | 808083 | 200 of 1,012196 of 1,00336 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 195,900 | 104,300 | 979797 | 30 of 1,16030 of 1,0277 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 93.3% | 69.8% | 66 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Bnei Dekalim 1.6 km · Shekef 1.6 km · Amatzya 1.6 km · Karmei Katif 2.0 km · Neta 5.6 km