Karmei Katif כרמי קטיף
CBS code 1374 · CBS name: Karme Katif · Jewish · Community settlement · Southern District · Lakhish Regional Council · population 710 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 97.5% (Israel 44.0%), down 0.7 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Karmei Katif | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 84.0% | 5.1% | 100100100 | 3 of 1,1923 of 1,0381 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 4.5% | 1.7% | 888688 | 141 of 1,192139 of 1,03830 of 261 |
| Likud | 3.9% | 20.5% | 221327 | 929 of 1,192900 of 1,038189 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 3.4% | 5.7% | 494240 | 597 of 1,192590 of 1,038154 of 261 |
| Together | 2.0% | 9.3% | 211124 | 933 of 1,192914 of 1,038194 of 261 |
| Noam below threshold | 1.1% | 0.2% | 959494 | 58 of 1,19257 of 1,03815 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.6% | 5.3% | 575154 | 487 of 1,192475 of 1,038117 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 0.3% | 16.1% | 7313 | 1,082 of 1,1921,000 of 1,038224 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.3% | 5.9% | 13618 | 1,003 of 1,192953 of 1,038207 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Democrats | 0.0% | 6.4% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.0% | 2.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 97.5% | 44.0% | 979796 | 34 of 1,19233 of 1,03810 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 2.5% | 37.8% | 12617 | 1,049 of 1,192976 of 1,038217 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 0.0% | 2.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Turnout | 82.8% | 78.0% | 868782 | 166 of 1,192128 of 1,03846 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 356 | 5,690,682 | 273038 | 868 of 1,192725 of 1,038161 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2009 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2013 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2015 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| Apr 2019 | 99.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 89.2% | 157 | Union of Right-Wing Parties 82.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 98.9%▼0.5 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.6%▼0.1 | 86.5% | 180 | Yamina 92.2% |
| 2020 | 99.5%▲0.6 | 0.5%▼0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 86.6% | 213 | Yamina 84.5% |
| 2021 | 100.0%▲0.5 | 0.0%▼0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 83.8% | 254 | Religious Zionism 73.2% |
| 2022 | 98.2%▼1.8 | 1.4%▲1.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 83.6% | 280 | Religious Zionism 84.6% |
| 2026 | 97.5%▼0.7 | 2.5%▲1.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 82.8% | 356 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 84.0% |
Census 2022
| Karmei Katif | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 710 | 9,601,720 | 323541 | 776 of 1,162650 of 1,027140 of 241 |
| People per km² | 6,467 | – | 878994 | 153 of 1,162117 of 1,02716 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 15 | 30 | 225 | 1,122 of 1,162991 of 1,027225 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 0.6% | 12.4% | 112 | 1,132 of 1,151998 of 1,016231 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 46.3% | 25.8% | 888687 | 142 of 1,159141 of 1,02730 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 22.7% | 25.3% | 686873 | 323 of 1,012317 of 1,00356 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 122,100 | 104,300 | 544954 | 529 of 1,160525 of 1,027110 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 96.8% | 69.8% | 34 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Amatzya 0.6 km · Eliav 2.0 km · Bnei Dekalim 2.4 km · Shekef 3.4 km · Neta 6.8 km