Ga'ash געש
CBS code 842 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Central District · Hof HaSharon Regional Council · population 910 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 89.1% (Israel 37.8%), down 0.1 points since 2022; The Democrats led.
2026 election
| List | Ga'ash | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Democrats | 35.7% | 6.4% | 959597 | 53 of 1,19253 of 1,0387 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 32.3% | 16.1% | 656148 | 413 of 1,192405 of 1,038122 of 233 |
| Together | 17.6% | 9.3% | 838067 | 202 of 1,192202 of 1,03877 of 233 |
| Likud | 4.7% | 20.5% | 251716 | 884 of 1,192858 of 1,038194 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.4% | 5.9% | 464132 | 626 of 1,192595 of 1,038157 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.4% | 5.1% | 383043 | 719 of 1,192711 of 1,038127 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.3% | 2.7% | 231310 | 905 of 1,192889 of 1,038209 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.8% | 1.7% | 251521 | 866 of 1,192854 of 1,038178 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.5% | 5.7% | 1768 | 973 of 1,192956 of 1,038207 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.5% | 8.8% | 768788 | 256 of 1,192107 of 1,03820 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.3% | 5.9% | 647376 | 344 of 1,192193 of 1,03840 of 233 |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.2% | 0.0% | 989897 | 10 of 1,1929 of 1,0383 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364043 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,03895 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 8.5% | 44.0% | 211215 | 938 of 1,192914 of 1,038199 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 89.1% | 37.8% | 918988 | 109 of 1,192109 of 1,03828 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.8% | 14.7% | 738487 | 284 of 1,192131 of 1,03824 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 1.5% | 2.8% | 241511 | 888 of 1,192868 of 1,038206 of 233 |
| Turnout | 82.2% | 78.0% | 838574 | 201 of 1,192157 of 1,03861 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 613 | 5,690,682 | 596648 | 486 of 1,192357 of 1,038121 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 1.1% | 91.5% | 0.8% | 6.6% | 73.5% | 364 | Meretz-Yachad 50.5% |
| 2009 | 4.4%▲3.3 | 93.8%▲2.3 | 0.5%▼0.3 | 0.0%▼6.6 | 74.7% | 388 | New Movement-Meretz 38.7% |
| 2013 | 2.4%▼2.0 | 92.8%▼1.1 | 1.7%▲1.2 | 1.2%▲1.2 | 74.8% | 414 | Meretz 42.8% |
| 2015 | 2.4%±0.0 | 94.0%▲1.3 | 0.0%▼1.7 | 3.3%▲2.1 | 78.6% | 452 | Zionist Union 55.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 6.4%▲4.0 | 89.1%▼4.9 | 1.2%▲1.2 | 2.9%▼0.4 | 79.2% | 514 | Blue and White 47.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 6.4%±0.0 | 91.1%▲2.0 | 0.0%▼1.2 | 2.5%▼0.4 | 78.4% | 516 | Blue and White 49.0% |
| 2020 | 7.6%▲1.3 | 91.0%▼0.1 | 1.3%▲1.3 | – | 78.0% | 523 | Blue and White 58.3% |
| 2021 | 7.7%▲0.1 | 91.2%▲0.2 | 0.4%▼1.0 | – | 79.2% | 556 | Meretz 35.8% |
| 2022 | 8.3%▲0.6 | 89.2%▼2.0 | 0.5%▲0.2 | 0.0% | 77.0% | 555 | Yesh Atid 39.5% |
| 2026 | 8.5%▲0.2 | 89.1%▼0.1 | 0.8%▲0.3 | 1.5%▲1.5 | 82.2% | 613 | The Democrats 35.7% |
Census 2022
| Ga'ash | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 910 | 9,601,720 | 485432 | 583 of 1,162461 of 1,027151 of 229 |
| People per km² | 2,126 | – | 353943 | 761 of 1,162629 of 1,027131 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 37 | 30 | 838176 | 141 of 1,162140 of 1,02744 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.3% | 12.4% | 737065 | 309 of 1,151304 of 1,01681 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 43.9% | 25.8% | 828078 | 204 of 1,159203 of 1,02751 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 13.0% | 25.3% | 323231 | 686 of 1,012677 of 1,003150 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 130,700 | 104,300 | 645939 | 418 of 1,160415 of 1,027139 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 87.7% | 69.8% | 208 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Shefayim 1.3 km · Arsuf 1.9 km · Yakum 2.7 km · Rishpon 3.2 km · Harutzim 3.8 km