Yakum יקום
CBS code 417 · CBS name: Yaqum · Jewish · Kibbutz · Central District · Hof HaSharon Regional Council · population 740 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 92.3% (Israel 37.8%), down 3.1 points since 2022; The Democrats led.
2026 election
| List | Yakum | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Democrats | 38.1% | 6.4% | 969698 | 43 of 1,19243 of 1,0386 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 36.3% | 16.1% | 777565 | 267 of 1,192261 of 1,03880 of 233 |
| Together | 13.7% | 9.3% | 625737 | 450 of 1,192449 of 1,038148 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.2% | 5.9% | 565348 | 507 of 1,192477 of 1,038115 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.3% | 2.7% | 383028 | 712 of 1,192707 of 1,038163 of 233 |
| Likud | 1.9% | 20.5% | 1345 | 1,028 of 1,192996 of 1,038221 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 1.5% | 8.8% | 879895 | 159 of 1,19217 of 1,03812 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.3% | 5.1% | 221115 | 919 of 1,192910 of 1,038193 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.2% | 1.7% | 1447 | 1,013 of 1,192986 of 1,038213 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.4% | 0.8% | 606772 | 372 of 1,192262 of 1,03851 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 3.5% | 44.0% | 1214 | 1,053 of 1,1921,024 of 1,038222 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 92.3% | 37.8% | 979797 | 32 of 1,19232 of 1,0388 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 1.5% | 14.7% | 839594 | 200 of 1,19251 of 1,03814 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 2.3% | 2.8% | 383027 | 720 of 1,192711 of 1,038164 of 233 |
| Turnout | 84.8% | 78.0% | 939594 | 72 of 1,19248 of 1,03814 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 520 | 5,690,682 | 495533 | 605 of 1,192471 of 1,038156 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2.2% | 88.1% | 0.0% | 9.4% | 76.9% | 361 | Meretz-Yachad 39.3% |
| 2009 | 5.3%▲3.1 | 90.4%▲2.3 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 1.9%▼7.6 | 77.2% | 376 | New Movement-Meretz 40.4% |
| 2013 | 2.7%▼2.6 | 91.9%▲1.5 | 0.5%▲0.2 | 2.2%▲0.3 | 81.2% | 408 | Meretz 40.7% |
| 2015 | 3.4%▲0.7 | 92.9%▲1.0 | 0.0%▼0.5 | 3.7%▲1.5 | 80.3% | 407 | Zionist Union 54.8% |
| Apr 2019 | 3.5%±0.0 | 93.3%▲0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.2%▼0.4 | 80.5% | 431 | Blue and White 51.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 2.9%▼0.6 | 93.5%▲0.3 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 2.6%▼0.6 | 77.6% | 418 | Blue and White 50.2% |
| 2020 | 3.3%▲0.4 | 95.0%▲1.5 | 1.7%▲1.4 | – | 78.3% | 424 | Blue and White 59.4% |
| 2021 | 3.2%▼0.1 | 95.9%▲0.8 | 0.0%▼1.7 | – | 78.2% | 434 | Meretz 38.5% |
| 2022 | 2.3%▼0.9 | 95.4%▼0.4 | 0.9%▲0.9 | 0.0% | 76.4% | 439 | Yesh Atid 39.9% |
| 2026 | 3.5%▲1.2 | 92.3%▼3.1 | 1.5%▲0.6 | 2.3%▲2.3 | 84.8% | 520 | The Democrats 38.1% |
Census 2022
| Yakum | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 740 | 9,601,720 | 353921 | 745 of 1,162620 of 1,027180 of 229 |
| People per km² | 2,063 | – | 313539 | 802 of 1,162670 of 1,027141 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 36 | 30 | 767465 | 196 of 1,162193 of 1,02757 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.2% | 12.4% | 726964 | 314 of 1,151309 of 1,01682 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 44.1% | 25.8% | 838179 | 194 of 1,159193 of 1,02748 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 6.2% | 25.3% | 998 | 915 of 1,012906 of 1,003203 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 150,900 | 104,300 | 807858 | 232 of 1,160230 of 1,02795 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 91.3% | 69.8% | 103 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Udim 1.9 km · Tel Yitzhak 2.5 km · Beit Yehoshua 2.5 km · Ga'ash 2.7 km · Harutzim 3.2 km