Janabib (tribe) ג'נאביב (שבט)
CBS code 976 · CBS name: Janabib · Southern Bedouin · Bedouin tribe · Southern District · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 94.8% (Israel 14.7%), up 5.3 points since 2022; Ra'am led.
2026 election
Compare within:
| List | Janabib (tribe) | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ra'am | 94.4% | 5.9% | 996395 | 13 of 1,19213 of 3613 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.4% | 5.3% | 498648 | 558 of 1,1924 of 36128 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 0.4% | 16.1% | 98615 | 1,066 of 1,1924 of 36219 of 261 |
| Together | 0.4% | 9.3% | 129717 | 1,038 of 1,1921 of 36214 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.4% | 8.8% | 71072 | 293 of 1,19236 of 3668 of 261 |
| Likud | 0.2% | 20.5% | 3315 | 1,120 of 1,19211 of 36234 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 0.2% | 6.4% | 82011 | 1,068 of 1,19226 of 36226 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.2% | 1.7% | 1410017 | 1,013 of 1,1921 of 36215 of 261 |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.2% | 0.0% | 989498 | 10 of 1,1921 of 362 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.0% | 2.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 3.3% | 0.8% | 99100100 | 15 of 1,1921 of 361 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 0.8% | 44.0% | 88912 | 1,091 of 1,1924 of 36229 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 1.0% | 37.8% | 56912 | 1,123 of 1,19211 of 36227 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 94.8% | 14.7% | 93387 | 87 of 1,19235 of 3635 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 0.2% | 2.8% | 118915 | 1,043 of 1,1921 of 36217 of 261 |
| Turnout | 75.1% | 78.0% | 312637 | 825 of 1,19227 of 36164 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 515 | 5,690,682 | 481762 | 613 of 1,19230 of 3697 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2.3% | 40.9% | 40.9% | 6.8% | 21.8% | 44 | Ra'am-Ta'al 38.6% |
| 2009 | 26.2%▲24.0 | 6.6%▼34.4 | 52.5%▲11.6 | 0.0%▼6.8 | 24.9% | 61 | Ra'am-Ta'al 42.6% |
| 2013 | 0.9%▼25.3 | 25.5%▲18.9 | 70.0%▲17.5 | 1.8%▲1.8 | 38.9% | 110 | Ra'am-Ta'al 66.4% |
| 2015 | 14.8%▲13.8 | 18.9%▼6.6 | 50.0%▼20.0 | 0.0%▼1.8 | 38.2% | 122 | Joint List 50.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 7.9%▼6.9 | 42.1%▲23.3 | 27.6%▼22.4 | 6.6%▲6.6 | 34.6% | 152 | Ra'am-Balad 22.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 6.3%▼1.6 | 14.1%▼28.0 | 74.8%▲47.1 | 1.0%▼5.6 | 44.9% | 206 | Joint List 74.8% |
| 2020 | 1.4%▼4.9 | 7.1%▼6.9 | 82.4%▲7.6 | – | 44.1% | 210 | Joint List 82.4% |
| 2021 | 9.3%▲7.8 | 7.4%▲0.3 | 77.8%▼4.6 | – | 31.4% | 162 | Ra'am 72.8% |
| 2022 | 1.3%▼7.9 | 5.3%▼2.1 | 89.5%▲11.7 | 0.0% | 40.8% | 228 | Ra'am 76.8% |
| 2026 | 0.8%▼0.5 | 1.0%▼4.3 | 94.8%▲5.3 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 75.1% | 515 | Ra'am 94.4% |
Census 2022
The 2022 census publishes no profile for this locality.
Links
- Nearest places
- Abu Juway'ad (tribe) 2.2 km · Abu Rubay'a (tribe) 3.6 km · Ar'ara-BaNegev 6.0 km · Kuseife 6.5 km · An-Nasasira (tribe) 7.1 km