Abu Juway'ad (tribe) אבו ג'ווייעד (שבט)
CBS code 967 · CBS name: Abu Juway'ad · Southern Bedouin · Bedouin tribe · Southern District · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 98.1% (Israel 14.7%), up 3.6 points since 2022; Ra'am led.
2026 election
Compare within:
| List | Abu Juway'ad (tribe) | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ra'am | 96.0% | 5.9% | 998097 | 8 of 1,1928 of 368 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 2.0% | 8.8% | 872089 | 155 of 1,19229 of 3630 of 261 |
| Likud | 0.4% | 20.5% | 78612 | 1,095 of 1,1925 of 36228 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 0.3% | 6.4% | 103114 | 1,040 of 1,19220 of 36215 of 261 |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.1% | 0.0% | 957195 | 28 of 1,1924 of 366 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.1% | 5.3% | 323731 | 744 of 1,19211 of 36164 of 261 |
| Together | 0.1% | 9.3% | 76011 | 1,073 of 1,1925 of 36222 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.1% | 5.9% | 97113 | 1,056 of 1,1924 of 36218 of 261 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.1% | 0.0% | 959798 | 34 of 1,1921 of 366 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Yashar! | 0.0% | 16.1% | ––– | ––– |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.0% | 2.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.9% | 0.8% | 897490 | 105 of 1,1926 of 3622 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 0.4% | 44.0% | 5466 | 1,118 of 1,19213 of 36238 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 0.4% | 37.8% | 2235 | 1,167 of 1,19225 of 36246 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 98.1% | 14.7% | 974392 | 27 of 1,19220 of 3620 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 0.2% | 2.8% | 118915 | 1,043 of 1,1921 of 36217 of 261 |
| Turnout | 71.8% | 78.0% | 171423 | 984 of 1,19231 of 36201 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 1,808 | 5,690,682 | 826088 | 221 of 1,19215 of 3631 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 11.0% | 16.0% | 63.0% | 4.0% | 9.9% | 100 | Ra'am-Ta'al 61.0% |
| 2009 | 2.5%▼8.5 | 2.0%▼14.0 | 94.2%▲31.2 | 0.3%▼3.7 | 34.5% | 396 | Ra'am-Ta'al 89.1% |
| 2013 | 4.9%▲2.3 | 2.4%▲0.4 | 92.2%▼2.0 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 15.0% | 206 | Ra'am-Ta'al 85.9% |
| 2015 | 2.0%▼2.9 | 15.7%▲13.3 | 79.1%▼13.1 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 19.4% | 306 | Joint List 79.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 2.2%▲0.3 | 24.1%▲8.4 | 69.6%▼9.5 | 0.7%▲0.4 | 14.4% | 270 | Ra'am-Balad 64.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 0.8%▼1.5 | 4.7%▼19.4 | 93.4%▲23.8 | 0.0%▼0.7 | 27.6% | 533 | Joint List 93.4% |
| 2020 | 1.0%▲0.3 | 3.7%▼1.0 | 94.1%▲0.6 | – | 29.5% | 589 | Joint List 94.1% |
| 2021 | 0.9%▼0.1 | 2.3%▼1.4 | 93.0%▼1.0 | – | 16.0% | 344 | Ra'am 89.5% |
| 2022 | 3.0%▲2.1 | 1.3%▼1.0 | 94.4%▲1.4 | 0.0% | 24.1% | 540 | Ra'am 86.7% |
| 2026 | 0.4%▼2.5 | 0.4%▼0.9 | 98.1%▲3.6 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 71.8% | 1,808 | Ra'am 96.0% |
Census 2022
The 2022 census publishes no profile for this locality.
Links
- Nearest places
- Abu Rubay'a (tribe) 1.4 km · Janabib (tribe) 2.2 km · Kuseife 4.7 km · An-Nasasira (tribe) 6.1 km · Kukhleh 6.7 km