Kuseife כסיפה

CBS code 1059 · Southern Bedouin · Urban Arab locality · Southern District · population 18,870 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Arab parties 97.0% (Israel 14.7%), up 6.6 points since 2022; Ra'am led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 5.0%2009: Netanyahu's camp 6.1%2013: Netanyahu's camp 5.5%2015: Netanyahu's camp 3.4%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 2.9%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 2.6%2020: Netanyahu's camp 0.8%2021: Netanyahu's camp 2.3%2022: Netanyahu's camp 1.3%2026: Netanyahu's camp 0.4%2006: Opposing camp 24.9%2009: Opposing camp 4.2%2013: Opposing camp 2.1%2015: Opposing camp 7.4%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 9.5%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 8.7%2020: Opposing camp 4.1%2021: Opposing camp 8.1%2022: Opposing camp 7.3%2026: Opposing camp 1.7%2006: Arab parties 67.9%2009: Arab parties 87.6%2013: Arab parties 90.9%2015: Arab parties 81.1%Apr 2019: Arab parties 85.9%Sep 2019: Arab parties 86.9%2020: Arab parties 94.2%2021: Arab parties 88.9%2022: Arab parties 90.4%2026: Arab parties 97.0%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListKuseifeIsraelPercentileRank
Ra'am83.2%5.9%98208929 of 1,19229 of 3629 of 261
The Joint List13.8%8.8%928097101 of 1,1928 of 368 of 261
The Democrats1.1%6.4%248335901 of 1,1926 of 36168 of 261
Yashar!0.6%16.1%1197171,042 of 1,1922 of 36216 of 261
Likud0.3%20.5%674111,105 of 1,1927 of 36230 of 261
Shas0.1%5.3%323731744 of 1,19211 of 36164 of 261
Together0.0%9.3%––––––
Yisrael Beytenu0.0%5.9%––––––
The Reservists below threshold0.0%2.7%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Amcha Yisrael below threshold0.0%1.7%––––––
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.0%5.1%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Otzma Yehudit0.0%5.7%––––––
Other lists0.8%0.8%856384136 of 1,19211 of 3629 of 261
Bibi bloc0.4%44.0%54661,118 of 1,19213 of 36238 of 261
Change bloc1.7%37.8%889161,087 of 1,1925 of 36220 of 261
Arab parties97.0%14.7%95148862 of 1,19231 of 3631 of 261
Uncommitted0.1%2.8%860111,061 of 1,1926 of 36223 of 261
Turnout85.8%78.0%96809244 of 1,1928 of 3620 of 261
Valid votes9,9265,690,682929495100 of 1,1923 of 3614 of 261

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
20065.0%24.9%67.9%0.6%43.8%1,889Ra'am-Ta'al 34.4%
20096.1%▲1.14.2%▼20.787.6%▲19.70.1%▼0.636.3%1,824Ra'am-Ta'al 79.1%
20135.5%▼0.62.1%▼2.190.9%▲3.40.6%▲0.550.7%2,991Balad 50.0%
20153.4%▼2.17.4%▲5.381.1%▼9.95.1%▲4.648.8%3,193Joint List 81.1%
Apr 20192.9%▼0.59.5%▲2.185.9%▲4.80.3%▼4.841.3%3,324Ra'am-Balad 79.4%
Sep 20192.6%▼0.48.7%▼0.886.9%▲1.10.2%▼0.158.6%4,815Joint List 86.9%
20200.8%▼1.84.1%▼4.694.2%▲7.3–60.9%5,171Joint List 94.2%
20212.3%▲1.58.1%▲4.088.9%▼5.3–46.8%4,129Ra'am 66.7%
20221.3%▼1.07.3%▼0.890.4%▲1.50.0%55.6%5,262Ra'am 71.4%
20260.4%▼0.81.7%▼5.697.0%▲6.60.1%▲0.185.8%9,926Ra'am 83.2%

Census 2022

KuseifeIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)18,8709,601,72092769498 of 1,1625 of 1816 of 241
People per km²5,314–827690214 of 1,1625 of 1824 of 241
Largest religionMuslimJewish
Most households areReligiousSecular
Median age1830765111,064 of 1,1624 of 18210 of 241
Aged 65 and over1.9%12.4%52981,094 of 1,15112 of 18216 of 237
Academic degree (aged 15+)12.5%25.8%987111,049 of 1,1593 of 16210 of 239
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)94,700104,300219319918 of 1,1602 of 16194 of 239

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202260.0%69.8%1,028 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links